Q. Can De Quervain's syndrome cause nerve damage?

Answered by
Dr. Rahul Suresh Kulkarni
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am feeling burning in the wrist. I had De Quervain's release six months ago. Can one have nerve damage as a result of De Quervain's syndrome? I am currently on Exemestane.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • De Quervain's tenosynovitis is purely an entrapment tendinitis of the tendons contained within the first dorsal compartment at the wrist. It causes pain during thumb motion.
  • After the release procedure, you should feel relief. Sometimes the healing takes time, and you may feel some residual pain.
  • Nerve damage associated with it is not that common though it cannot be entirely ruled out.
  • You can take supplements of Vitamin B complex to help the healing process. Take care.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can vitamin B12 deficiency result in unbalancing while walking?

I consulted a doctor and he told me that it was due to vitamin B12 deficiency and also prescribed me few shots of Vitcofol ... My vitamin B12 was found to be 507 pg/ml ...   Read full

What should I do to reduce high vitamin B12 level?

Hello doctor, I have been taking Vitamin B medication for over one year and my Vitamin B12 level is very high, greater than 2000 ... Vitamin B12 is a water-sol...   Read full

A 52 year old male is unable to walk due to nerve damage. Kindly help.

Physiotherapy is the main treatment for your uncle ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet replace body's vitamin B and folic acid requirements?

Query: Hi doctor, Can Spirulina 500 mg tablet be taken twice to replace the intake of 2.5 mg folic acid and vitamin B?  Read Full »

Tricep twitching after electric shock. Could it be nerve damage?

Query: Hello doctor,I received an electrical shock last night. The shock did not hurt, just felt it go up my arm and across my chest. I dropped the probe right when I felt it. No burn marks. Afterward, I was having sharp pains in my chest. I went to the ER, docs did EKG, took blood and urine, said everythi...  Read Full »

My vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it?

Query: Hi doctor, As I took master health blood test and in the result, my vitamin B12 is high. How can I lower it? I am afraid of this. Please help me.  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
