ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why is radiation therapy suggested for my aunt, who underwent stage-2 papillary thyroid cancer surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 21, 2022

Hello doctor,

My aunt was diagnosed with stage-2 thyroid papillary carcinoma. Since it started to spread to the lymph nodes, the doctor suggested a thyroidectomy. Last week she underwent surgery. Now when she went for a follow-up, they recommended radiation therapy. Before the surgery, they said that radiation was not required but suddenly requested it. Now my question is if radiation therapy is needed, for what reason have they recommended radiation? In what all cases do they recommend radiation? Is the condition too severe to require radiation?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. First, I want to tell you that this type of thyroid cancer has an excellent prognosis. At this stage, the cure rate is more than 90 %. If the surgery has been done successfully and the whole tumor, including lymph nodes, is removed, it is good news. Now, she will be asked to undergo a radioisotope scan of the entire body. After the scan, radioactive iodine therapy will be needed if there is some minor or significant residual disease. If a scan after surgery has no residual disease, then she does not need further treatment. She needs a close follow-up and possibly Levothyroxine tablets. So nothing to worry about. It is a highly curable tumor.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please explain my thyroid FNA report.

If we diagnose it as cancer and as there is no lymph nodes involvement as seen now (otherwise they would have tested it also if present), it should be early stage and excision or removal of thyroid alone might be adequate ......   Read full

Does radiation therapy increase the risk of melanoma?

Hi doctor, 21 years ago, my friend had radiation therapy for a very small breast cancer ... Post radiation therapy, the skin does suffe...   Read full

There is a lump above my left collarbone. Is it cancerous?

If enlarged, it may indicate a malignancy of the abdominal region as that is the draining pathway of the lymph from that area ... The ultrasound said 'there is a 6 by 4 mm hypoechoic nodule in my...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Medical Oncologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
