Total Thyroidectomy

Total thyroidectomy is a procedure involving the entire removal of the thyroid gland. It takes around three to four hours to perform it. First, a small incision is made in the front of the neck to remove the thyroid gland by visualizing other structures around the thyroid gland. After doing this surgery, thyroid hormone replacement has to be taken for a lifetime. It is done in case of thyroid cancer, a noncancerous enlargement of the thyroid, overactive thyroid, and indeterminate thyroid nodules.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

My aunt with stage-2 thyroid cancer underwent surgery and is now suggested radiation therapy. Is it necessary?

Query: Hello doctor,My aunt was diagnosed with stage-2 thyroid papillary carcinoma. Since it started to spread to the lymph nodes, the doctor suggested a thyroidectomy. Last week she underwent surgery. Now when she went for a follow-up, they recommended radiation therapy. Before the surgery, they said that...  Read Full »


Dr. Arshad Hussain Shah

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. First, I want to tell you that this type of thyroid cancer has an excellent prognosis. At this stage, the cure rate is more than 90 %. If the surgery has been done successfully and the whole tumor, including lymph nodes, is removed, it is goo...  Read Full »

I have been diagnosed with benign multinodular goiter. How to manage it?

Query: Hi doctor, I have been recently diagnosed with multinodular goiter and have done FNAC, which turned to be benign. Is there any other way to get rid of the enlargement of the goiter and the nodules? My thyroid is full of them ranging from 0.5 to 0.9 mm. What should I do? I feel lost, and I have a con...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Can I see the FNAC (fine needle aspiration), and ultrasound of the thyroid reports? Do you have a family history of thyroid illness? Revert with more information to an endocrinologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist  Read Full »

Does TSH value change after thyroid surgery?

Query: Hello doctor,I underwent surgery on my thyroid glands five years back and taking tablet Thyronorm 100 mcg regularly. When I did a thyroid function test, and my TSH values are high. I had the same issue 18 months back.Kindly help.  Read Full »


Dr. Thiyagarajan. T

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I suggest taking tablet Thyronorm (Thyroxine) 112 mcg daily (You can take it as 100 mcg + 12.5 mcg). Repeat TSH (thyroid-stimulating hormone) and FT4 (free thyroxine) after six weeks. I would like to know a few things: 1) Do you take the tablet daily without failing i...  Read Full »

Do I need to be concerned about a slightly high free T4 level?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 59 year old male in generally excellent health. I am 5'10" tall and weighs 170 pounds. I am very fit for my age. I just had an annual physical and laboratory work, and it was generally excellent. I had a complete thyroidectomy before nine years due to several large but benign cysts...  Read Full »


Dr. Swaraj Waddankeri

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I do not think that you should be concerned. For the free T4 to get high and cause worried your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) should get suppressed, which is not the case with you. I would suggest you keep the same dose and repeat TSH and free T4 after two months. S...  Read Full »

What is cauterized tumor?

Query: Hi doctor, Could you answer from my pathology report whether the tumor encapsulated or nonencapsulated? Does it show positive margin or free margin? Could you explain me the findings in detail? Thanks in advance.  Read Full »


Dr. Prakash H. Muddegowda

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Hope this report finds you in good health. Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: In the report (attachment removed to protect patient identity), there is no mention of an encapsulation. Usually in classical papillary carcinoma as you had, there is no capsule...  Read Full »

Is adenoma related to thyroid cancer?

Query: Hello doctor, Before 20 years I had total thyroidectomy for follicular and papillary thyroid cancer. I also had three surgeries to remove benign lymph nodes. My levels had been pretty steady until the last one and a half year. I am post menopausal. I am now with the highest TSH value of 13.1. I did ...  Read Full »


Dr. Geetha Priyadarsini Kamminana

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Following total thyroidectomy, you will be kept on lifelong thyroid replacement therapy and if the therapy is inadequate TSH levels will rise. As long-term monitoring and to check the recurrence, the measurement of thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), thyroglobulin and ant...  Read Full »

Is thyroidectomy recommended for inconclusive thyroid cancer?

Query: Hi doctor, A year ago, I got a biopsy for two nodules in thyroid. The result for one was benign and the other inconclusive. This year I went back to a different doctor to redo my indeterminate biopsy. She advised me do for both again, because through ultrasound they look angry or vicious. In my righ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sadaf Mustafa

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. In this situation the most important fact would be to know whether there is a family history of thyroid cancer and which type. Not all thyroid cancers are the same; some are more aggressive that the others. Sorry, I was still trying to understand if the nodules are in ...  Read Full »

How is papillary thyroid carcinoma treated?

Query: Hello doctor, My mom has thyroid papillary carcinoma. Five months back she got a surgery in both sides of her thyroid gland. What is the best treatment for this? Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Sorry to hear about your mother's state. The protocol of treatment of papillary carcinoma of thyroid is total thyroidectomy followed by therapeutic radioactive Iodine therapy. Radioactive Iodine is given to detect and eradicate any residual tumor left after surgery. Resi...  Read Full »

Why do I feel tired, have insomnia, and weight gain after getting thyroid glands removed?

Query: Hello doctor, I had both my thyroid glands removed eight years ago, and a small amount was left (in the size of half of my small nail). Since then, I am getting my blood test done every year, which comes back normal. I do not understand this as everybody needs two thyroid glands to work properly, an...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara. P

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. It is not the size of the thyroid gland, but it is the function that matters. In most of the thyroid gland removal, the left over gland will start hyper functioning and hence will take over the body function. So, if your blood work is normal means that a small part...  Read Full »

Why is my TSH extremely low?

Query: Hi doctor, I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's four years ago and maintained on NDT. All the tests are within the normal range although borderline till now. My result shows extremely low TSH 0.036 and FT4 0.28 and extremely high FT3 11. My cortisol and ACTH are also extremely low. My TPO is less than 1...  Read Full »


Dr. Aditi Gupta Jha

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your answer is present in your question itself Your TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is extremely low and hence it would mean a hyperthyroidism. However, radioactive Thyroxine uptake is a test that would be better to be performed to check the performance of the gland. Al...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.