ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I have a blurry vision and feel dizzy. Can it be a demyelinating disease?

Answered by
Dr. Ashok Kumar Choudhary
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 09, 2018 and last reviewed on: Sep 10, 2020

Hello doctor,

I am a 24 year old, and I have Graves' disease. I had a total thyroidectomy last year. I have since been screened for other autoimmune conditions, but so far none have been found. Over the last 2 to 3 weeks, I have been noticing a gradual onset of some strange neurological symptoms. It began with a blurred vision like the static you see on old televisions. I think it is called visual snow. I have also noticed some dizziness when I blink or close my eyes, and I feel like the world is spinning. In the past few days, I have started noticing a tingling sensation in both legs and feet, and it gets worse when I walk and better when I sit down. I work as a medical scribe in an ER, and I am pre-med. I want to believe that I am just imagining things, which is common for someone just learning medicine. But with my family history of autoimmune diseases, as well as Alzheimer's, I am just too afraid that I could be ignoring something real. I am trying to schedule an appointment with a neurologist, but it is really difficult to get in to see a doctor in-person with my work schedule. I will of course still work on getting an appointment, but I guess I am just looking for reassurance in the meantime. I am currently taking Vitamin D tablets.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concerns.

  • Since there is total thyroidectomy, the possibility of a parathyroid disorder cannot be ruled out. Also, many of the symptoms can be observed in vitamin D deficiency. Although the possibility of vitamin D deficiency is low as you are already on vitamin D3, still I feel it should be checked.
  • Having said this, I must reassure you that none of the symptoms say anything about autoimmune disorders when you have normal values for most of the biomarkers of autoimmune diseases.
  • I also like to add here that presence of Graves' disease and family history of autoimmune disorders does not mean that you will have other autoimmune disorders. I understand that there is an increased risk, but the risk has been evaluated properly and it is time to give a rest to your thought process, which is dominated by fears of various illnesses.

I hope this helps you. Feel free to write back to me if you have more questions. Thanks and regards.

For more information consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist

Thank you doctor,

Thank you for your reassurance. I have been diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency, and I am already being treated for this. My levels are to be checked again next month. My main concern was for a demyelinating disease. If you do not feel my presentation is consistent with this, then I am truly relieved. Thank you again for your time.

#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the follow-up.

  • I am glad to know that you are already diagnosed with vitamin D deficiency and undergoing treatment as expected.
  • Regarding demyelinating illness, I must reassure you that none of the symptoms are indicative of multiple sclerosis or similar demyelinating disorders in current form.

I hope this helps you further. Thanks and regards.

For further queries consult a neurologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/neurologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How long can uveitis persist before there can be a permanent eye damage?

Her eyesight was originally blurred around the periphery, which became clearer after she went on the treatment ...   Read full

Is my dizziness related to any heart problem?

.. symptoms and the fact that your symptoms are relieved by Stemetil (Prochlorperazine maleate) 5 mg, I would conclude that your situation is related to an inner ear disorder. Although the doctor has excluded an inner ear disorder, a viral infection ...   Read full

Is my blurred vision related to the dose of Metoprolol?

Will masturbation affect eyesight ... If this blurred vision persists, consult a local ophthalmologist and get eyesight checked ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
