Q. Does papilloma in tonsil need immediate attention during Coronavirus quarantine period?

Answered by
Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 22, 2020

Hello doctor,

After going to a medical check up a few days ago, a doctor notified me I had a papilloma in my tonsil. I am a 28-year-old male otherwise healthy. I had been having an itch like feeling in my throat and some inconsistent feeling when swallowing or in-ear pressure. I cannot go to a doctor at the moment, I am quarantined due to Covid pandemic overseas. Is this something that deserves immediate urgent attention? What can/should I do/expect?

Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I see that this is not an emergency. Use antihistamine to overcome the itching sensation. Use nasal decongestant drops twice daily for five days when lying down on your back to relieve the ear pressure sensation. Also, chewing gum can help. After ending the quarantine period you can follow up with your physician again.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

I understood. Can you illuminate what this entails? I have been reading of cancer-OHPV correlations. I want to understand how dangerous it could or could not be? I plan to visit a doctor by next month or so given I am permitted to travel.

Dr. Mohammed Osama Aboborda

Otolaryngology (E.N.T)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Sorry for being late. HPV (human papillomavirus) is precancerous and it was genetically found in many cases of oropharyngeal cancers. Not all cases who are infected by HPV can develop cancers but most of them can develop cancers. So your next month visit is mandatory.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Ask a QueryAsk a Query Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Please help with my allergic reaction to cherries.

Query: Hi doctor, I had an allergic reaction after eating fresh cherries last night. My eyes began itching and then swelled up. It also started tearing. I woke up this morning with mild swelling on the inner parts of my eyes. I have attached the photo for your reference. Please help.  Read Full »

Can I take Hydroxyzine Hcl 25 mg while pregnant?

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is four months pregnant now. She has itchy palms. The doctor advised to take tablet Atarax 25 mg (Hydroxyzine hydrochloride). Is it safe to have this tablet during pregnancy? Kindly guide.  Read Full »

I have inflammation and burning sensation in my anus after having intercourse. Is this HPV?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 24-year-old bisexual male. 10 months ago a friend stroked his penis between my thighs, and suddenly his penis slipped and entered my anus for merely an inches, and he pulled out then we stopped performing it. And after four months I got constipation and hard stools, and then da...  Read Full »

Popular

Popular

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
Enter Your Health Query
You can upload files and images in the next step.

Fee:  

 

