ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My kid developed papular urticaria post insect bite and not subsided on medication. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

This query is regarding my baby boy’s health. He is 18 months old and recently had his varicella shot last month. Last week, he suddenly started shouting in the middle of his sleep and kept scratching his forehead and neck region. When checked two mosquitoes were near him and had bitten him.

Generally, he gets papular urticaria after any insect bite. But after three days, he got lesions all over his face, arms, and legs. Checked with my doctor and initially, it was ruled out as chickenpox along with insect bite allergy. But even after a week he still did not show improvement. The older ones are very slowly recovering. But everyday new lesions are coming up and he scratches like anything despite a lot of medications. Please help. His current medications are Aciclovir 2.5 ml thrice (completed the 5-day course), Azithral 5 ml (night only) for seven days, Xyzal 2 ml thrice daily. Now the doctor has started him on Omnacortil steroid medication and Kid pred 3.5 ml twice daily.

Please suggest if we are treating him the right way. He weighs 10.5 kg. No fever, cold or body pain symptoms.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the history and pictures shown (attachment removed to protect patient identity), I would recommend to get the child evaluated for scabies if the above treatment does not work. Until then continue the treatment as going on. It appears to be fine as per my knowledge as I have not evaluated the child physically. If the treating doctor feels that it is scabies after examination, it would be advisable to use one dose only of Permethrin 5% on the body and 1% on the scalp.

I hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Kindly suggest me a better and effective medicine for cold.

.. like to know few details regarding your symptoms. Do you have phlegm, which trickles down from your nasal cavity to throat or do you have a headache? This is to rule out sinusitis. Patients who suffer from sinusitis have recurrent episode of co...   Read full

I have hard skin patches in hands and feet for more than 10 years. Kindly help.

It indeed looks like an insect bite hypersensitivity reaction, also known as papular urticaria (attachment removed to protect patient identity) ...   Read full

Shall I take Azithral for throat itching?

.. event of little blood, you need not have to panic. In my opinion, I do not think it is due to Nicotex (Nicotine) and hence you can continue using Nicotex. Most likely you are having throat infection and most of the times it is due to viral infecti...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pediatric Allergy Asthma Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
