ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Shall I take Azithral for throat itching?

Answered by
Dr. Divakara. P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 25, 2018

Hi doctor,

For almost a week, I have throat itching and some blood coming out of it. I had throat infections in the past and was smoking back then. Now, I do not smoke and it has been more than two and half months that I had a smoke.

Could this be because of Nicotex 2 mg that I have been chewing to keep the cravings away? Also, my friend, who is a doctor, suggested me to take Azithral 250 mg three times a day after meals. Please suggest if I should.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

For one event of little blood, you need not have to panic. In my opinion, I do not think it is due to Nicotex (Nicotine) and hence you can continue using Nicotex. Most likely you are having throat infection and most of the times it is due to viral infection and it does not require antibiotic such as Azithral (Azithromycin).

My recommendation is as follows:

  • Do salt water gargling three to four times a day.
  • Drink hot water and avoid cold foods.
  • Avoid non-vegetarian foods and citrus fruits.

Wait and observe for three days. If still the soarness persists or you experience fever or too much of cough, then in that case you can start antibiotic Azithral (Azithromycin) 250 mg two times a day for five days as per your friend's advice.


Thank you doctor,

It is more than an event. When I have congestion and spit it is red and I think I will have to do salt water gargling and will drink hot water.

I was eating a lot of citrus fruits and iced alcohol last week and was eating non-vegetarian foods for at least twice a day. Will try your advice for three days and then take Azithral.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Just follow my advice. If in spite of starting Azithral you notice blood in the spit or cough, then get a chest x-ray done and revert back with report.


Hi doctor,

I took B complex this morning and now when I had warm water I feel a little nauseated and ill. Is it natural?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is fine. Nausea can be seen in any of the viral infection. Even some of the B complex medications by themselves can cause nausea. If bothering, then I suggest tablet Ondem MD (Ondansetron) three times a day before food for a day or two. Consult your doctor, discuss with him or her and take the medicine with consent.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please see my CT scan, and let me know if I have lung cancer.

.. bud appearance generally favors an infection. Can you upload your CT scan so that it may help? Do not bother about lung cancer. Revert with more information to a pulmonologist online --> .. ...   Read full

Kindly let me know some medicine for itchy throat?

 Right now, I have some itching sensation in my throat below my Adam's apple, causing occasional cough and also post nasal drip, which is irritating a lot ...   Read full

I am at the risk of HIV AIDS. Please help.

Hello doctor, My wife is 13 weeks and 5 days pregnant at present. She vomits in the mornings, and she has continuous light stomach pain. Once or twice a day, she has intense stomach pain for 5 to 7 minutes. She takes Doxinate tablet once a day. Is t...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis
Importance of Sex Hormones - Types, Functions, Normal Ranges, and Roles

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
