Parathyroid Hormone

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is breast cancer common in breastfeeding mother?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 31-year-old mother of two kids. I am nursing my 10 months old baby. I am in a dilemma. Last December, due to a chronic sore throat, my family doctor asked me to do thyroid ultrasound. There was nothing abnormal with my thyroid, however, they made me do a CT sacn as well with c...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I just read your query and from what you have mentioned, it appears that you have hyperparathyroidism. They will find out all causes of hyperparathyroidism. Since they cannot find any cause for hyperparathyroidism they will search for everything and rule out everyt...  Read Full »

How can osteoporosis be treated?

Query: Hello doctor, Hope, you are all doing well. I would like to ask a question about my parents. My father is a retired doctor and he exactly knows what is the problem with him and with my mother. So, they have osteoporosis - spinal osteoporosis in my father (63 years old) and knee osteoporosis in m...  Read Full »


Dr. Zubayeralam

Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Pulmonologist, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I can understand your concern. According to your statement, your parents have been suffering from osteoporosis for the last two years. Your father is a diagnosed case of spinal osteoporosis and your mother, a case of knee osteoporosis. At first, make sure that they get...  Read Full »

Is surgery necessary for hyperparathyroid condition?

Query: Hello doctor, My mother is 71 years old. She started having joint and bone pain. She has osteoporosis and she recently took retest last year. Her doctor did some blood tests and then sent her to see both an endocrinologist and a rheumatologist. He thinks it is hyperparathyroid. The rheumatolog...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Joint pain, bone pain and osteoporosis are very frequently seen in hyperparathyroidism. But the very essential component in the diagnosis of hyperparathyroidism is serum parathormone (PTH) levels which need to be elevated. It can be normal in the case of secondary hyper...  Read Full »

My symptoms are suggestive of parathyroid disorder. Kindly explain.

Query: Hello doctor, I am a female, with 5'4" in height and 155 in weight. I suspect I may have a parathyroid disorder. About two years ago, I was diagnosed with Fibromyalgia. Doctor did blood work and also told me Vitamin D was very low. He prescribed high dose Vitamin D. I suffered from my first battle ...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello. Welcome to icliniq.com. Your symptoms of fibromyalgia can be explained by Vitamin D deficiency. Now why vitamin D deficiency is there has to be evaluated. There are many causes of Vitamin D deficiency, and yes, hyperparathyroidism is one of the reason. But the prevalence of hyperparathyroid...  Read Full »

I am suffering from weakness six years after menopause. Please help.

Query: Hi doctor, I have been in menopause for 6 years now. Over three months I have been having bouts of weakness in shoulders, arms and sides of stomach. I feel very weak and strange. I do not feel dizzy. Sometimes it starts with a hot flash. Or else I will stay awake with this terrible feeling and will ...  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through the details provided by you. All investigations are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity) such as hemoglobin levels, non-diabetic, with normal resting EKG. So, these are not issue in your case. However, the following are the possib...  Read Full »

Does lack of estrogen raise calcium level in urine?

Query: Hi doctor, Five years ago, I had a hysterectomy¬†for early stage node negative breast cancer. I am 49 years old. Currently, I am on Arimidex. My prognosis was 4% risk of recurrence. Since my surgery, my calcium levels are at 9.7 to 10.2 and albumin are 4.7-5.0. Four years ago, a routine CT scan show...  Read Full »


Dr. Shahil Khant

Andrologist, General Surgeon, Urologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the reports sent by you (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Yes, your 24-hour urine result shows increased calcium. The normal level is up to 300, and yours is 452. As per my opinion, it is not severely raised. I will grade it as mild to moderate...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.