Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia

Paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia (PSVT) is a board term used to describe many forms of heart arrhythmias (irregular heart rhythm), where the heart beats too fast, which originates above the ventricles of the heart. The types are atrial tachycardia and atrioventricular nodal reentry tachycardia. The symptoms include palpitations, dyspnea, sweating, fluttering in your chest, chest tightness, rapid pulse, and anxiety.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

When should I seek medical advice for SVT?

Query: Hi doctor, When I was 13 or 14 years old, I was diagnosed with SVT. During initial days, it would last several minutes, and by the age 15, it was down to a few seconds (10-15). I saw a cardiologist, and he said that for the age 15 the SVT was so irregular. Also, he stated that I do not have to go fo...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The episode that you described is probably an SVT (supraventricular tachycardia) episode. The warning signs are the same which you had such as sudden palpitations, dizziness, shortness of breath and chest pain, and lastly, it can lead to syncope. However, these are no...  Read Full »

Can you please suggest some remedies for my very fast heart rate episodes.

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 37-year-old female who recently had very fast heart rate episodes. This has been happening on and off for the past four weeks. It comes on very suddenly when it happens, and my heart rate goes up to 165 bpm. It is very frightening. I have been to my doctor twice, but he thinks it i...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi,Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern. Sudden episodes of fast heart rates and sudden cessation with normal echocardiography are most commonly supraventricular tachycardia (SVT). To confirm this rhythm, you have to have an ECG done when you have palpitations or fast heart rates. Alter...  Read Full »

My one-year-old angiography report was normal, but I still have chest pain; Why?

Query: Hi doctor, One year ago, I had chest pain. I thought that it is may be due to some excessive spicy food I took the last night and also I did not sleep till late due to some work. So, I just ignored it and left for my work. That day, I had to go somewhere driving myself and I thought it as just a min...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I want to assure you, do not worry as everything is going to be fine if proper care and treatment is opted in for. I have thoroughly gone through your case, reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and can well understand your genuine health concerns.  Read Full »

Is PR interval of 118 milliseconds normal?

Query: Hello doctor, I had my annual physical check-up yesterday, and my EKG showed a shortened PR interval (118) with no Delta wave. This is new, my test last year was 130. I have a long history of super ventricular tachycardia episodes (diagnosed by a cardiologist) that I have always been able to control...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Zohaib Siddiq

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.comYour PR interval is not short. It is normal. If there is an accessory pathway in heart that causes SVT (supraventricular tachycardia) will be diagnosed on EP (electrophysiological) study. If symptoms are frequent or bothersome, EP study and ablation is advised. I would su...  Read Full »

How to reduce chest pain caused by high altitude in an asthma patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 37-year-old female with a history of asthma and SVT. I am currently at 3500 m altitude, and I am getting upper central chest pain on inhalation, which is much worse going uphill. I do not have any other altitude symptoms or shortness of breath. What could cause this? I am curre...  Read Full »


Dr. Bharat Patodiya

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Chest pain could be due to muscular fatigue at high altitudes. Count your pulse properly to rule out SVT (supraventricular tachycardia). I do not think it is SVT, as you appear stable. Check your oxygen saturation also.   Read Full »

Is it normal to have mild supraventricular tachycardia in a healthy individual?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 74 year old male in excellent health, and I am not on any medications. Recently, I had a strange chest sensation. It felt like my heart stopped or skipped, and I felt lightheaded like I might pass out. I had an EKG, echocardiogram, and a Holter test done. The EKG results were n...  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad Majid Hanif

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand you are a little worried about your heart and have been on the Holter monitor for a while. I appreciate that you have uploaded the reports in full for my consideration (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  From the fact that you are not on an...  Read Full »

I got chest pain and jaw pain suddenly. Do I need to be concerned?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 41 year old, and since the past five years, I have had some heart issues. I was hospitalized for SVT, five years back. The medications had it under control for a while, but I got older, a little bit heavier, and had some life changes, so things changed. It was also recommended that...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, I think you should upload your reports like the echocardiogram to know the severity of aortic regurgitation, and electrocardiography to know what kind of SVT (supraventricular tachycardia) it was. It will give a better idea if it is PSVT (paroxysmal supraventr...  Read Full »

My anion gap remains around 20 mmol/L. Is this bad?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 32 year old female, and I went to the ER four days back for SVT. Apparently, my anion gap was 20 mmol/L. Is this bad? The BUN was less than 3, ionized calcium was 1.11 and low creatinine. I am freaking out as no one went over the results with me. I have had four cases of SVT ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Firstly, low BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels are not a matter of worry. Normal BUN range is from 2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L. Also, ionized calcium is a bit lower but still normal. Anion gap is high, but it has got significance if you have acidosis as well l...  Read Full »

Do occasional fainting, palpitations, and increased heartbeat indicate PSVT?

Query: Hi doctor, My smartwatch has been giving me these notifications for about a month now, and each day my resting BPM has gone up to 157 to 162, and my smartwatch keeps giving me high heart rate notifications in which my heart rate has been as high as 202. Occasionally I feel faint and have had palpit...  Read Full »


Dr. Utkarsh Sharma

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I understand your concern and will definitely help you regarding it. You might be suffering from what is called PSVT (paroxysmal supraventricular tachycardia). PSVT is more common in younger women and does not seem to be related to long-term health issues. Heart rate...  Read Full »

Does mild atherosclerosis cause sharp chest pain with purple foot in an SVT patient?

Query: Hi doctor,Can you please tell me the significance of mild atherosclerotic vascular calcification on CT scan aorta or retroperitoneum? I am only 38-year-old. I have normal BP and lipid panel. I am not overweight do not smoke or drink. Sometimes get sharp chest pain and purple feet independent positio...  Read Full »


Dr. Yermal Tanmai Deelip

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I went through your query of chest CT (computed tomography) scan. Please upload the CT scan report. I need to know some more details about your chest pain. 1) Where is the exact location of your chest pain? 2) How long does it exist? 3) Is it on exertion or walk...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* Your first query consult is free!

Search for a Health Issue



Disclaimer: No content published on this website is intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek advice from your physician or other qualified healthcare providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website. Read our Editorial Process to know how we create content for health articles and queries.