ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why am I getting upper central chest pains at 3500 m altitude?

Answered by
Dr. Bharat Patodiya
and medically reviewed by Dr.Lekshmipriya B
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 06, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jan 22, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am a 37-year-old female with a history of asthma and SVT. I am currently at 3500 m altitude, and I am getting upper central chest pain on inhalation, which is much worse going uphill. I do not have any other altitude symptoms or shortness of breath. What could cause this? I am currently taking Levlen and Diamox.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Chest pain could be due to muscular fatigue at high altitudes. Count your pulse properly to rule out SVT (supraventricular tachycardia). I do not think it is SVT, as you appear stable. Check your oxygen saturation also.

Hi doctor,

Thank you for replying. My pulse is regular, and my oxygen saturation is 95. My respirations are increasing while going uphill, and they take a while to settle down. I am supposed to trek up to 5550 m over the next few days. Is it fine for me to continue? Is there anything I can take to help with the pain and increased respirations when going uphill?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • I think it is muscular. So, I suggest you try nonsedative muscle relaxant like Tolperisone, thrice a day for five days. Avoid sedative muscle relaxant while trekking.
  • If possible, get a chest x-ray to rule out any chest pathology. Hope you are evaluated for SVT and is appropriately on rate control medication. Because high Levlen (oral contraceptive pills) may increase the heart rate. Avoid beta-blockers.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My blood pressure is erratic. Please help.

Your pulse rate is high ... It comes normal but, with 120 heart rate ...   Read full

Can a wisdom tooth cause neck and arm pain?

.. not possible. It may cause some throat pain but not arm pain. Maybe you have muscular pain. Just take rest and if your wisdom tooth is not in good condition then it is better to get it removed because it has no use in real world. And if you have a...   Read full

What should I do for pain in groin and activity restriction?

I would suggest muscle relaxant for three days ... The reason can also be due to a muscle pull, especially if you do a lot of abdominal crunches ... If the the pain ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
