Q. Is an anion gap of 20 mmol/L bad?

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Anion Gap or Betablocker? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hello doctor,

I am a 32 year old female, and I went to the ER four days back for SVT. Apparently, my anion gap was 20 mmol/L. Is this bad? The BUN was less than 3, ionized calcium was 1.11 and low creatinine. I am freaking out as no one went over the results with me. I have had four cases of SVT recently, and I am now really worried about these test results.


Related Questions:
I was diagnosed with AFib . Should I be on beta blocker?
Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.
Can implantable cardioverter defibrillator cause AFib?
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, low BUN (blood urea nitrogen) and creatinine levels are not a matter of worry. Normal BUN range is from 2.5 to 7.1 mmol/L. Also, ionized calcium is a bit lower but still normal.

Anion gap is high, but it has got significance if you have acidosis as well low pH. If you read it on a printed ABG (arterial blood gas) or VBG (venous blood gas) report, then it is inaccurate most of the times. Also, creatinine and BUN report on the printed report are rarely accurate. So, nobody usually pays attention to that. And if the clinical scenario is suspicious, then assays are done and anion gap is calculated manually.

Next, regarding SVT (supraventricular tachycardia), it is probably not related to your above reports. It is arrhythmias caused by extra pathways in the heart. They are rarely life threatening but cause symptoms.

There are two options as follows.

  1. Continue medicine like beta blockers like Metoprolol or calcium channel blockers like Diltiazem. This will get the SVT under control, but it needs to be continued lifelong.
  2. You can undergo electrophysiological studies, which is a minor procedure where a wire is inserted up to the heart and arrhythmia is treated permanently in most of the cases.

It is better if you can upload ECG showing SVT, so as to know what type of SVT it is.

Hope this helps you, and get back if you have any doubts.

Revert with more information to an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 

Hi doctor,

Thank you so much. I feel much better. After finding online calculators, it looks like my anion gap is 16, which can be considered normal. High but normal, so I am no longer scared. Thank you very much for the information on the SVT. I feel a lot better and you helped me get rid of my fears. 

 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You are welcome. All the best.

For further queries consult an internal medicine physician online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/internal-medicine-physician

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My father had pain below the heart which was on the rib side. What is the cause?
Query: Hi doctor, My father had mild chest pain. The doctor did an angiogram, and they told there is a block in the blood pumping vessel and it is closed. We planned for placing a stent. The next day, the doctor tested again and told the blood vessel is opened and it is normal. So, the stent was not place...  Read Full »
Dr. Prashant Valecha
Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your cardiologist would have done ECG (electrocardiogram), echocardiogram, and TMT (treadmill test). If all these three tests are normal, then the cardiac problem is unlikely to occur. If this pain is not increased during walking or any other physical activity, then it ...  Read Full »
 
Is there any BP medicine without side effect?
Query: Hi doctor, I am a cardiac patient since 16 years after a massive MI followed by an angioplasty. Thereafter, I was taking medication to control high BP along with Aspirin as well as for cholesterol. Recently, I have another mild attack and did my second angioplasty. My BP is fluctuating between 150/9...  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Nebistar - Nebivolol is a beta blocker and is associated with dizziness and erectile dysfunction. I would suggest you shift from Nebistar 5 mg to Carvedilol 6.25 mg twice daily for two weeks and thereafter increasing the dosage to 12.5 mg twice daily optimum for heart p...  Read Full »
 
What will happen if I take Potassium chloride tablet without the need?
Query: Hi doctor,I was not prescribed by my doctor to have Potassium chloride tablet. But, I had one tablet per day for the past two days. Is it fine to take? What will be the side effect? Please help.  Read Full »
Dr. Rishu
Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Potassium chloride tablet should not be taken without monitoring. Serum potassium level should be done once in every three days. Hyperkalemia (elevated level of potassium) is a very dangerous thing. It can precipitate many sorts of arrhythmias (abnormal heart b...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


What is the best treatment for oily scalp and hair?
Hello doctor,I completed my acne treatment one year ago and my skin is clear after some period of time. My scalp and fac ...Read more »
How Is H.Pylori Infection Diagnosed and Treated?
Helicobacter pylori (H.pylori) is a bacteria that infects your stomach. Approximately 50% of the world's population has ...Read more »
Is it normal to have foamy urine?
Hello doctor, My urine is foamy. I am confused whether everyone will get bubble and foamy urine while urinating. Please ...Read more »