ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to prevent OHSS in PCOS case?

Answered by
Dr. Sweta Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 07, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 20 year old married female. I have PCOS and my husband has azoospermia. I would like to go for IVF. I have heard about OHSS in PCOS patients. Please suggest what to do.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Firstly, I am sorry to learn about your situation. I would advise you to keep your head up and not be sad. Everything will be fine in the end.

Coming to OHSS (ovarian hyperstimulation syndrome), yes, it is true. PCOS - polycystic ovarian syndrome patients have a higher chance for it.

However, at the time of egg stimulation in your IVF cycle (in vitro fertilization), your doctor will monitor the egg growth and adjust your injection doses accordingly. So, OHSS is prevented.

If you are overweight, then please try to lose weight. Please speak to your doctor before starting IVF and explain your concerns. So, she or he is aware that you are aware of OHSS and will take stringent care.

Be aware that despite the doctor's best efforts, sometimes a mild degree of OHSS can happen and it is nothing major.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have thick and foul-smelling vaginal discharge. What to do?

My periods are irregular, and sometimes I do not get periods for 8 to 9 months ... I used to get periods after taking Meprate ...   Read full

What is the use of Persinal and Lupride injection?

.. having PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome) which signifies that you have some problem in ovulation and subsequent fertilization of egg. As your tubes are open, you need some assistance for ovulation and to develop a good quality embryo. I suppose tha...   Read full

I am a male suffering from infertility. Please advise.

You are suffering from azoospermia ... Pre and post-testicular azoospermia are frequently correctible, while testicular azoospermia is usually permanent ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
