Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I have regular cycle with primary infertility and pcos. Is laparotomy necessary to conceive?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 29, 2019

Hello doctor,

I am 23 years old. I am married for one and a half years, with regular cycles and primary infertility. History of laparotomy for pseudo tumor intestine before 15 years. I had PCOS. We have been trying to conceive for the past eight months.

My scan report shows:

Right ovary: 6x6 cm with multiple endometriotic cysts 31x44 mm, 15x20 mm, 19x25 mm, also clear cyst 23x24 mm.

Normal ovarian tissue present.

Antral follicle count 5-6.

Left ovary: 8x7 cm, endometriotic cyst 7x4.7 mm, 3.6x3.1 mm, 3.1x4.1 mm.

Normal ovarian tissue seen.

No antral follicle count.

Kidneys: bilateral mild hydronephrosis.

My doctor suggested me laparotomy. What shall I do? I do not have any children. Is there any other procedure to get conceive first and after that let me do the operation for my cysts? Is there any medicine so that my cysts become small? Any other option except laparotomy? I need your suggestion.

Dr. Sameer Kumar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your reports. (attachment removed to protect patient identity).

It is confirmed that you have PCOD (polycystic ovarian disease) and endometriosis as well considering the large 10 cm cyst in the left ovary. Now, this cyst can be laparoscopically removed under experienced hands and then you can be placed on progesterone-only pills for at least three months for further control of endometriosis, and also on Myo inositol supplements for three months simultaneously to control PCOD as well. Post treatment there would be a good chance to conceive in the next six months with an ovulation induction and an IUI (intrauterine insemination) procedure and may even timed intercourse would prove fruitful.

But that endometriotic cyst would have to be removed as that shall not regress with medications, not more than 3-4 cm in the next three to six months. Surgery would be mandatory and I still advise the laparoscopic approach considering primary infertility.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Can PCOS cause irregular periods?
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?
Can robotic-assisted partial laparoscopy be done on obese patients?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Should I undergo a tubal laparoscopy or would a HSG suffice?

Query: Hello doctor,I had a one-day period during my last menstrual cycle. After 14 days, I had pink spotting for three days. Then it turned to a brown discharge and then a normal bleeding like my menstruation. All this went on for 10 days. Today, the bleeding is very light. I am trying to conceive. My gyn...  Read Full »

My wife has PCOS. Will she be able to conceive?

Query: Hello doctor, My wife has PCOS and is undergoing a treatment for the same. She had irregular periods issue even before marriage. We got married eight months back. My wife has not yet conceived. Our previous doctor said that my wife has a primary infertility problem and she suggested Mychiro tablet...  Read Full »

Trying to Get Pregnant? Infertility Treatments Explained.

Article Overview: Infertility is when a couple is unable to conceive after 12 months of regular sexual relationships without protection. If the patient is more than 35 years old, then infertility treatment is started earlier. Read the article to know more. Read Article


Dr. Gowrimeena
Infertility Specialist

Infertility is a condition where the couple is unable to conceive after 12 months of regular sexual relationship without birth control. In some cases we do not wait for this 12 month period to start investigating eg if the patient’s age is 35 or more, patient has irregular menstrual cycles, P...  Read Article

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
