Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is there no natural way of conceiving with PCOS?

Answered by
Dr. Poonguzhali Liston
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 09, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jul 30, 2020

Good Morning! Doctor. I am 35yrs old and weighs 88.3Kg. I am diagnosed with PCOS which is really making hard to reduce weight. However, I have reduced my weight within recent 3months. Is there no natural way of conceiving rather going for IVF or other treatments. My local GP hinted that I might have abnormal cells during Smear test as I bleeded thrice after sex last month and also performed a Transvaginal scan.

My period started getting irregular and to control my excessive bleeding the doctor prescribed me to continue with oral contraceptive pill named Yasmin for which I continued for more than 1 and a 1/2 yrs time. As advised I stopped taking the pills when wanted to start a family since 4 years.

Please advice and support on this. Shall we continue to have sex or wait until I have my smear test again which has been booked for this month.

Many thanks, Regards

Dr. Poonguzhali Liston

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

hello, to answer ur various queries

  • if u are experiencing post coital bleed and are scheduled for a pap smear it's advisable to be abstient for atleast 1 week prior to the procedure .
  • pcos does make losing weight and conceiving very difficult . but it's not impossible . gud job on ur weight reduction . continue the gud work with the slow and steady weight loss. as u continue to reduce ur weight tthe hormonal imbalance tat causes pcos will also be corrected and increase ur chances of pregnancy.
  • ivf is not the only option for pcos , it's the final option . if u keep up the weight loss and ur medication u can expect a natural conception (though it's difficult it's not impossible) .even before u ungergo ivf , u will have to lose weight .
  • Ur periods will continue to remain irregular till ur pcos is under control . so currently if u are considering weight loss before conception u may consider restarting on hormone pills . starting the pregnancy at an ideal weight ensures a safe pregnancy for both u and ur baby.
  • I know weight loss with pcos is frustratingly slow, so try mixing up ur exercise regime , include yoga , cardio ,weight training , hiit and different exercise type to keep it interesting . diet just stick to home cooked meals , and try to eat small meals at shorter intervals .u will have to sacrifice junk.

all the best regards


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Will PCOS delay pregnancy?
Can PCOS cause irregular periods?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Though I take Fertisure and Ovabless regularly, it is not helping me to conceive. Why?

Query: Hello doctor, I am trying to conceive for the last 2.5 years but not successful. I was on Fertisure F and Ovabless for six months and discontinued because I did not see any results and I am diagonsed with PCOS. I am now on Carbimazole 5 mg for hyperthyroidism.  Read Full »

According to scan, the fetus growth is lagging. Kindly clarify it.

Query: Hi doctor, My wife is three months pregnant, and the doctor is telling that the baby is lagging in growth for about one month. The fetus heartbeat is good as per ultrasound, but the fetal growth is less. My wife's weight also dropped from 57 to 55 kg and recently, she is having stomach ache and back...  Read Full »

How to Prevent Long Term Consequences of PCOS?

Article Overview: In this article, I will describe PCOS (polycystic ovary syndrome), its causes, investigations, complications, long-term consequences and tips to deal with PCOS. Read Article


Dr. Uzma Arqam
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

PCOS is one of the most common endocrine disorders in females and the most common cause of anovulatory subfertility. The prevalence is 6 to 7 % in the childbearing age group, although it differs according to the ethnicity. It is a diagnosis of exclusion (all other pathologies are to be excluded like...  Read Article

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
