ADVERTISEMENT

Q. How to confirm if I have a pelvic inflammatory disease?

Answered by
Dr. Ravinder Kaur Sachdeva
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 22, 2017 and last reviewed on: Aug 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I am a 19 year old female, and I was diagnosed with a pelvic inflammatory disease, five days back. Today my primary doctor called and said my test results were all negative. Does that mean the PID was false? Have I been cleared from STD or STI? I was prescribed Doxycycline and Metronidazole for PID.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • PID (pelvic inflammatory disease) diagnosis is typically based on presenting signs and symptoms of the patient. There may be fever, lower abdominal pain, new or different discharge, pain during intercourse, irregular bleeding, cervical motion tenderness, or uterine tenderness.
  • No single test has adequate sensitivity and specificity to diagnose PID. It may not be positive or negative in all patients. Therefore the diagnoses of PID might not be false.
  • The treatment depends on the infectious agent and is generally by the use of antibiotics. In your case, the medicines prescribed were Doxycycline and Metronidazole. While taking antibiotics, your symptoms may go away, but you should finish the course as prescribed by your primary doctor.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is causing fishy vaginal discharge with irregular bleeding?

.. smell is indicative of bacterial vaginosis and not yeast infection alone. If not accompanied by curdy white vaginal discharge, pathognomic of vaginal candidiasis. Also bleeding per vaginum on nonmenstrual days can be due to cervical erosions which...   Read full

Having backache badly and vagina smelly discharge. Can you suggest any treatments?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

Is abnormal vaginal bleeding a sign of reproductive cancer?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Venereologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
