ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My wife was diagnosed with GUTB and was tested positive for TB. After 2 months of fertility treatment, she complained of vomiting and giddiness.

Answered by
Dr. Richa Agarwal
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 18, 2014 and last reviewed on: Jan 20, 2022

Hi,

My wife was diagnosed with GUTB (Genitourinary Tuberculosis) and was tested positive for TB PCR. HSG showed blocked fallopian tube whereas USG showed normal ovaries and uterus. After 9 months of ATT (Antitubercular Treatment) her fallopian tube opened during the HSG test. Thereafter doctor started giving her treatment to facilitate conceiving. After 2 months of treatment she complained of vomiting and giddiness. When we went to doctor, after clinical examination doctor diagnosed her PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease). She also got her periods delayed. What might be the reason for PID?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Your wife is suffering from tuberculosis and it affects her fallopian tube.
  • Now she is suffering from PID, it may be because of tuberculosis or because of some other infection.
  • She feels nausea because of PID or because of drugs used in conception.
  • Please do not worry, consult a gynaecologist for PID treatment, period may be delayed because of PID (Pelvic Inflammatory Disease).
  • First treat her PID and then only go for treatment for conception.

Hope I have answered your query if you have further questions, get back to an obstetrician and gynaecologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I suffering from tuberculosis? Please clarify from my CT report.

Hello doctor, My recent chest x-ray showed some suspicious infiltrates in the lung ... I got two CT scans done for both neck and chest ...   Read full

Having backache badly and vagina smelly discharge. Can you suggest any treatments?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

How to confirm if I have a pelvic inflammatory disease?

I have been treating by a Psychiatrist in Bhopal for 3 years. and but not recovered more than 50% and as i stop taking medicine symptoms turn stronger. please don’t get biased by reading that i am science lover and once wanted to become a Neurologi...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
