Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I am having a bruise at the base of the penis shaft with pain after intercourse. Kindly advise.

Answered by
Dr. Saurabh S Pandya
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 03, 2019

Hello doctor,

Last night during intercourse, I started having a burning feeling at the base of my shaft, almost like a paper cut. I finished the fun like normal and pain subsided. Later that night, a few hours later, we did it again. It hurt a little but not bad. This morning when I woke up I had a bruise at the base, where the pain was. As the day had progressed, it has gotten more purple and a little more swollen. I have a picture if needed.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

This could be a fractured penis (tear in the hard lining of penis rods below the skin). It has to be confirmed by penile doppler and if present, has to be repaired by small surgery. If not repaired, it may lead to poor erections in the future. Avoid intercourse for a few days. Also, avoid vigorous intercourse in the future. Take care. Till then you may take some anti-inflammatory medication.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
I started bleeding from my vagina after rough sexual intercourse. Kindly help.
I masturbate daily. Is it safe?
Why am I not able to ejaculate during sexual intercourse?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Is it risky to have sexual intercourse with type 1 herpes patient?

Query: Hi doctor, I just recently started dating a man that informed me he has type 1 herpes. I want to know the risk factors and protective measures I can take if I choose to start a sexual relationship with him.  Read Full »

Why do I have painful ridges on penis?

Query: Hello doctor, I got my penis injured while having sex with my girlfriend. Now, I have what seems to be an inflamed rib or ridges on only one side of my penis. It hurts all day while walking or lifting too. I have a hard flaccid penis since this has happened. I have been taking anti-inflammatory...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Urologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
