ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I lost penile sensitivity after a traumatic injury. Is there any chance of recovery?

Answered by
Dr. Abhaya Kant Tewari
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 25, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had a traumatic stretch injury in my penis 11 weeks ago where I lost all touch sensitivity over my entire penis. The sensation of temperature and pain were unaffected. I have had nerve conduction studies done (uploaded for your review), and I was told that the results are in the normal range and that there is no significant nerve damage. But still, there has been no improvement to the numbness. I would value your opinion on whether there is any chance of recovery.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As I understand, you had a stretch injury 11 weeks ago, leading to the entire loss of touch to the entire penis, though the sensation of temperature and pain are present. This is called a dissociated sensation, whereby the touch sensation is lost, but pain and temperature are unaffected. This problem is seen in spinal cord diseases (including the lowest portion of conus medullaris and cauda equina, which you do not have). Your problems have started with a stretch injury to the penis, and maybe some fibers of the pudendal nerve are damaged. Though it has been 11 weeks, there is always a probability of regaining the functions. I would like to know whether you have any associated erectile dysfunction also.

But all the same, there is an injury to the fine nerve in the penis as there is a history of stretch injury, the nerves will always try to recover, and we should give it time. Yes, there is a possibility of sensation returning, in my opinion.

In the meantime, try avoiding sitting in the same chair or position for a long time, change your chair frequently if you have to sit for a long time, stand most of the time as long as possible. Wear loose undergarments and do not do cycling.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Yes, you are correct doctor, there is dissociated sensation of the entire penis following stretch injury. There is no problem with erectile function, which occurs normally. I have also had an MRI scan of the spine which was normal as a precaution. Do the nerve conduction tests look in the normal range to you, or should I have them repeated?

I will follow all your advice.

Is it a long healing process?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no need to repeat the nerve conduction studies at the moment. The NCV (nerve conduction velocity) will only confirm our findings and not add anything. Yes the recovery is slow and will take time as the nerve grows very slowly and new connections have to be made. Please follow the instructions. There is nothing more to be done at the moment.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Please help with my issues of numbness and vitamin deficiency.

Well you have been tested for HIV properly and its negative , so forget about that because sometimes Anxiety about HIV can cause all the symptoms which you are suffering now ...   Read full

I have a black mark on my penis head, with a reddish-pink mark below it. What to do?

.. your concern. According to the statement, you have a black mark on the penis head. According to the picture, (attachment removed to protect patient identity), you are suffering from penile melanosis. It is a harmless condition characterised by pat...   Read full

The retracted portion of my penis is sensitive. Is there any natural remedy?

.. hypersensitivity of glans penis. Using topical ointments or sprays reduces sensitivity and it has to be used safely on the penis. This helps to reduce the risk of developing premature ejaculation. Using numbing sprays and other products containing...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
