ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Despite regular deworming, my son craves for cement and not food. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Hardika Kothari
and medically reviewed by Dr. Vinodhini. J
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 18, 2020

Hello doctor,

My 9-year-old son has less diet than his peers since the age of 5 years. After regular deworming, he still craves to eat cement and tastes it. 10 months back, he was found anemic and was treated for the same. Now for the last five to six months, his stomach has come out (bloated) and pass stools every alternate days. He is 27 kg and his height is also less. He is not interested in eating.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

As per the age of your child, his weight and height are fine. There is no stunning or wasting indicating any malnutrition. Height of both parents would help in the assessment of his growth potential. Kindly mention the height of mother and father also.

You have mentioned that he has pica, a condition in which child craves for non-nutritive substances like mud, cement, etc. It can happen when the child is anemic or has worms for which you have given regular deworming and iron for treatment of anemia.

Have the symptoms subsided or still persisting? Have you ever got him investigated for anemia? If yes, can you please share the complete blood counts for the assessment of hemoglobin.

For the last six months, you have mentioned about his bowel habits and abdominal distension. Is he having constipation? Passage of hard stools? Straining while defecation? Passage of streak of blood in stools? Are the stools bulky, foul-smelling, sticky? Does he also complain of intermittent abdominal pain?

You have mentioned that child is showing disinterest in eating. There are a lot of alternative and healthy options on youtube which you can try to overcome monotony in food. Try making dishes that are colorful and incorporate his choices of vegetables at least every alternative day. You are doing right by incorporating chapati as a replacement for rice. But you need not to rush. Give him time.

Since the age of 5 years, he is having allergic symptoms also. Is the condition controlled? Is he on any medications? If yes, please mention. Is there any history of asthma or allergy in family also? Considering he has chronic symptoms, he needs to be investigated.

Please do CBC (complete blood count) with peripheral smear, Liver /kidney function tests, thyroid profile, and ultrasound abdomen.

Kindly revert with the reports.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I am taking tablet Levera.I am getting dizziness.Is it due to the tablet?

.. you are having is a very normal phenomenon, which occurs in a large number of normal individuals. It may happen while standing from sitting position, because of a relatively low cerebral perfusion (blood supply to the brain) for a few seconds. It ...   Read full

My husband has not had a bowel movement in two days. Why?

.. complaints are constipation, giddiness on standing and discoloration of urine. Let me explain each. In diabetes, constipation could be due to diabetic gastropathy, in which the movement of the intestine is slow. It does not, however, happen sudden...   Read full

How to remove a magnet that was swallowed by a 3-year-old girl?

.. is described by the surgeon is right. However, I would advise for you to feed the child more of bananas so that it may help to push the magnet out. In such a case, we need to watch out for any intestinal obstruction that may result due to the magn...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
