Q. I have some blister-like bumps on the white of the eye. What are they?

Answered by
Dr. Pooja Bandivadekar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 31, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hi doctor,

I have some mild generalized pain in the left eye, which is noticeable when blinking or moving the eye. There appear to be a few small blister-like bumps on the white of the eye. There is some slight yellowing in the area of the bumps, and red irritated looking blood vessels surrounding that. I have attached a picture of my eye.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • This seems to be Pinguecula (raised thickening of the conjunctiva). These are small elastotic nodular lesions. They are usually innocuous but may get inflamed occasionally known as pingueculitis.
  • You may require the following medications based on your symptoms. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and take treatment with consent.
  1. Eyedrop Ketorolac or Flurbiprofen - an anti-inflammatory and a pain killer.
  2. Lubricating drop containing CMC (Carboxymethylcellulose)
  3. Low potency steroid if acute episcleritis happens.
  4. Naphazoline based drops if there is mild congestion without pain.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
What is the treatment for facet hypertrophy?

.. mentioned that you are 28 years of age and have continuous lower back pain which I think is not responding to the medications and conservative management. Normally at this age, conservative management in the form of anti-inflammatory medications, ...   Read full

I have pain in my heels which did not get better with any painkiller. What to do?

.. a condition in which the fascia or the tissue at the heel is inflamed, and pain is there especially in the morning after getting up from sleep. I suggest the following medications: Tablet Piroxicam (20 mg) one tablet after food for ten days. ...   Read full

Kindly advise a permanent treatment for papillary hypertrophy in eye.

.. are chronic diseases and do not get well permanently. Once you notice mild symptoms, you can start Olopatadine without KT (Ketorolac) and lubricants. They are safe drugs for long-term use. No need to worry. They should eventually decrease with age...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Eye Care Ophthalmologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
