ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. What would be the result of CBC and PBS tests in a patient with pityriasis rosea?

Answered by
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 13, 2018

Hello doctor,

I recently had my blood tested and it turned out that I have WBC at 16000. I have no fever, a cold or a cough. Although I have rashes and I suspect this is pityriasis rosea. My doctor is not aware of my suspicion. Now he wanted me to undergo CBC and peripheral blood smear. If I really have pityriasis rosea what would probably be the result of my CBC and PBS? I am 22, female, 5'1", 48 kg.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Pityriasis rosea is a form of viral skin infection. Your total WBC count can be high because of that and in your CBC, high lymphocytes can be a possibility but it is not the rule. For your rash, Levocetirizine 5 mg OD like an oral antihistaminic drug can be prescribed. If needed, topical steroid also can be prescribed. I suggest you consult a dermatologist for examination. Repeat your CBC with peripheral smear examination report after a week.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Neurontin be the reason for high WBC count?

Hi doctor, My husband, who is 49, had blood work done ... Based on your query, my opinion is as follows: Yes, Neurontin - Gabapentin is known to cause high WBC (white blood cell) ...   Read full

I have itchy skin rashes on my back that are now spreading. What should I do?

.. noted your concern and I have viewed the image (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I can see several dark nodular lesions on the back. I would keep a possibility of nodular prurigo or hypertrophic lichen planus. I suggest you use a...   Read full

Do 62 % of pregnant women with pityriasis rosea have a miscarriage?

.. for giving me the opportunity to treat your skin problem. Yes, you are right. There are significant chances of miscarriage if pityriasis rosea appears in the first few weeks of gestation. Mostly miscarriage occurs when pityriasis rosea happens aft...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Relation Between Enamel Hypoplasia and Dental Caries
Methods to Increase Breast Milk Production
Ingrown Hair: How Can You Prevent and Treat It

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Hematologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
