Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Do 62 % of pregnant women with pityriasis rosea have a miscarriage?

Answered by
Dr. Hari Pathave
and medically reviewed by Dr. Sneha Kannan
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 27, 2020 and last reviewed on: May 09, 2020

I have had pityriasis rosea (PR) for about a week and I am currently 7 weeks pregnant. I have had no other symptoms other than the rash. After reading a study which found a 62% miscarriage rate when women were infected with PR during the first 15 weeks of gestation, I am obviously terrified. Can you provide me with any reassurance or advice on any testing/treatment that may be required. Thanks,

Dr. Hari Pathave

Dermatology Venereology
#

Thank you for giving me opportunity to treat your skin problem. Yes, you are right there are significant chances of miscarriage if Pityriasis Rosea appears in first few weeks of gestation. Mostly miscarriage occurs when Pityriasis Rosea happens after HSV 6 & HSV 7 infection (according to literature). There are also other causes of Pityriasis rosea other than HSV6 & HSV7, Like some drugs (Medicines), Vaccination, other viruses. So, First if possible provide me photographs of affected areas of skin which will help me for better diagnosis and proper plan. Does you had fever or Joints pain few days back? For Viral infection (HSV 6 & 7) you can go for serum Ig M, Nested or RT PCR and viral load, also pregnancy outcomes depends on Body surface area involvement and Constitutional symptoms. Final decision about to continue pregnancy is yours. You also consult with your Obstetrician/ Gynaecologist for the same. Thank you.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Ectopic Pregnancy
Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have a red circle on my back. Is it a ringworm or pityriasis rosea?

Query: Hello doctor, Two weeks ago, I noticed a small red circle on my back. I figured it could be a rash due to me using a bar of new laundry soap. However, within a few days, I noticed the same red spot on the upper part of my stomach (below my chest). When I looked to the rash in my back, it had double...  Read Full »

Does miscarriage affect fertility?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 36 year old male and my wife is 31 years old. We got married before two years and had not planned for pregnancy. My wife's medical history is as follows. Two years before her thyroid level was near 18 and she took regular medicine. Now her thyroid level came down between 2 and 3 a...  Read Full »

What would be the result of CBC and PBS tests in a patient with pityriasis rosea?

Query: Hello doctor, I recently had my blood tested and it turned out that I have WBC at 16000. I have no fever, a cold or a cough. Although I have rashes and I suspect this is pityriasis rosea. My doctor is not aware of my suspicion. Now he wanted me to undergo CBC and peripheral blood smear. If I really...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
