iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersPediatricsplatelet countThough dengue is negative, platelet count is going down with fever. Why?

Should I worry about low platelet count with fever if dengue test is negative?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At December 26, 2018
Reviewed AtDecember 26, 2023

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

My son is 5 years old, and he was suffering from fever, headache and body pain. He also had some rashes on his face and in some parts of the hands and legs. His fever was ranging from 101 to 102.5 degrees Fahrenheit. After a couple of days, on medication, his temperature became normal between 97.5 to 99.5 degrees Fahrenheit and he is fresh now. His platelet count went down to 160000 from 280000 in two days.

His lymphocyte count is high, and neutrophils counts are low. He did not have stools for the past two days, but he passed out stools three times in normal consistency and one time with a loose stool this morning. He is feeling fresh now. We have done NS1 test for Dengue before two days, and it came out negative. Does he require any particular attention to control platelet count or is it normal?

Please suggest.

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

The report suggests some form of viral infection (attachment removed to protect patient identity). You have ruled out dengue. He has platelets of 160000 platelets per microliter of blood, and it is in a normal range. There is no medicine available to increase platelet count. I advise you repeat CBC (complete blood count) after two to three days to see the platelet count. I am pretty sure that the platelet count will get increased.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

The count was 280000 platelets per microliter of blood before yesterday and WBC were 7800 WBC per microliter of blood. Now, both are down. But my son is fresh and taking diet usually. His temperature is going down after taking Paracetamol, and it rises again after a gap of six to eight hours. Earlier, it was shooting back within two to three hours of the dose.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This happens in viral infection. But hopefully, in two to three days, the counts will become better than the current reports (although the current reports are healthy). Please give Paracetamol only when the temperature is above 100 degrees.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

His condition got better. But his reports got bad when compared to the past. I am worried.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

This report is also normal, though the counts are decreased. So, you do not worry.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

After passing stools this morning, he became more fresh and active.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is fine.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

I appreciate your time doctor.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

It is my pleasure to help you.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

Now, I feel relaxed after seeing the reports to be normal.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

There is no problem.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

His blood platelets got increased. But there is a slight fall in WBC and neutrophils. Lymphocytes were little high too. Is this normal? My kid is quite fresh as usual and taking his regular diet.

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

The reports are fine, and there is nothing to worry.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim

Pediatrics

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Pediatrics

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

