iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersHematologythrombocyte indicesDid COVID-19 infection reduce my blood platelet count?

Is my low platelet count due to COVID-19 infection or immune thrombocytopenia?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At March 14, 2022
Reviewed AtJanuary 17, 2024

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

I have been an immune thrombocytopenia patient for the last seven years. Last month, I was diagnosed COVID positive, and recently I had a CBC, and my platelet count was reflecting as 82000/μl, earlier it was 163000/μl for over six months. No bleeding or blood clots in the body were noticeable. I was taking Mycept-S 500 mg, Septra DS. Currently, I am taking Mycept-S 360 mg once a day.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Your platelets count is low, and the reason is immune thrombocytopenia (ITP), in which antibodies act against the patient's platelet. Your platelet count is less due to ITP and not due to past COVID infection. I suggest you continue the immunosuppressive tablet Mycophenolate Mofetil per your doctor's advice. Bleeding occurs at a platelet count below 20 per μl. So, do not worry about low platelet count if you do not have bleeding. Drink more water, and if you have any unusual bleeding, report immediately to your doctor.

I hope you understand.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Patient's Query

Hi doctor,

Thank you for the reply. I wanted to know whether to continue with the same medication that is Mycept- S 360 mg once a day or any change. Kindly help.

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. I would suggest you continue it for five to six weeks. It usually elevates platelet count in five to six weeks. You can repeat your test for platelet count after that. I would also suggest that there is no need to change medication now. However, once your hematologist is available, I suggest you discuss your management plan. You need not worry much about low platelet count as bleeding is not present.

I hope you get well soon.

Kindly revert in case of further queries.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri
Dr. Goswami Parth Rajendragiri

Pathology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Hematology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

