ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly give your thoughts about pleural effusion with a mass in my lung.

Answered by
Dr. Divakara P
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2016 and last reviewed on: Dec 24, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have recently visited ER due to a sob. Then, I was diagnosed with a pleural effusion of the left lung. Blood work and urinalysis completed during the visit showed normal values. I had a chest X-ray and CT scan, which confirmed such and revealed a mass in this area. The next day, I went to the medical center for pleural fluid drainage and subsequent sample analysis. The sample results from fluid were clear, and the drainage helped with breathing. I just returned from the medical center following the biopsy of that area. My radiologist indicated that the biopsy area was more shallow than he has experienced with other patients. I would appreciate your thoughts. I am currently on Lopressor and Losartan. I had not experienced a breathing issue before this, and it recently occurred just two weeks ago.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In case of pleural effusion with mass in the lung, any doctor should do the suspect tumor in the lung.

Other conditions can cause pleural effusion like infection, inflammation, etc.; these conditions would have shown in the pleural fluid analysis.

The option you have is to get a PET (positron emission tomography) scan, which will reveal whether the mass is a tumor or something else.

But, a biopsy of the mass is a better test, even if it means getting it done through an operation.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Am I prone to lung cancer if I have a strong family history of smoking?

One who smokes 10 cigarettes a day will be 10 times more likely to develop lung cancer in comparison to a non-smoker ... One who smokes 20 cigarettes a day will have 20 times more risk ... I quit smoking three years ago and I...   Read full

Is whole body PET scan required to check the spread of tongue cancer?

Based on the scan results our doctor has suggested surgery to remove the cancerous portion of the tongue and the lymph nodes, though it is not clear whether they are affected or not ...   Read full

Is there any chance of lung cancer if there is spitting of blood with phlegm?

.. read your issues. Coughing up blood can be a symptom of many diseases like throat or chest infection, tuberculosis, bronchiectasis (a disease where your windpipes are damaged) or lung cancer. A detailed history of complaints and your reports are n...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention
Nighttime Skin Routine for Clear Skin

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
