Q. Am I suffering from pneumonia?

Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Pneumonia or Diabetes? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I am having fever for about a month now. So, I have done a master health checkup and the report shows raised PLBS 184, SGPT 121, LDL 112 and fatty liver. My chest x-ray PA view shows right lower zone soft tissue opacity. Because of the soft tissue opacity fever pack, thyroid profile, blood culture and sensitivity, sputum AFB, sputum culture and sensitivity and sputum gram stain tests were done. The results were normal except the gram stain test results. The gram stain sputum culture conventional showed pus cells and epithelial cells occasionally, bacteria - gram positive cocci, gram negative rods. Sputum culture and sensitivity showed pus cell - occasional, epithelial cells - occasional, bacteria - gram positive cocci and gram negative rods and growth observed - normal flora. So, kindly explain the above results and advise me. My past medical history includes fistula-in-ano, hypertension and vitamin D deficiency. Currently, I am taking Telma 40 mg and Lumia 60k.


Related Questions:
Diabetes Mellitus and Oral Health
Diabetes and Eyes
My HbA1c level was 7.5 last month. Should I continue Gemer 1 tablet?
 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Based on these reports, you are suffering from pneumonia.
  • As your PPBS (postprandial blood sugar) is high, you need further evaluation and treatment.
  • I would advise you to get a CT chest done. Also, get a sputum fungal stain and culture done.
  • Check HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) for every three months.
  • You need to get these investigations done to be sure of the treatment required. You need to start on broad spectrum antibiotics to control the infection.

Revert back with the investigation reports to a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

 

Hi doctor,

Gram positive cocci and gram negative rods are found in both sputum gram stain and sputum culture and sensitivity test. But, in the sputum culture and sensitivity test the growth observed is normal flora. Here my doctor said it is normal. My body temperature is always high and I lost 2.5 kg in 25 days. Please explain this. What type of antibiotics or medicine do I need to take if I am suffering from bacterial pneumonia?

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • What is troubling me is your weight loss with a positive finding in chest x-ray.
  • I would hereby recommend you to go for evaluation of fungal infection as you have diabetes too.
  • You should get the above mentioned tests done on priority. Treatment would be based on the reports.

Revert back with the reports to a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

 

Hi doctor,

As per your advice I have given for sputum fungal stain test. Please clarify me the following points. Are gram positive cocci and gram negative rods found in both sputum for gram stain and sputum for culture and sensitivity test normal? I was diagnosed with borderline diabetes before five years, but till now I never took medicine for it. I controlled my diet very well and so my blood sugar fasting never raised above 100 and post meal after two hours is always between 150 and 190. My HbA1c is always below 6.4. Till now I did not suffer with any diabetic symptoms. Do I need medicine for diabetes? I took antibiotic tablet Cifran for 10 days and one tetanus injection just before eight days of my blood test. Whether that antibiotic tablet affected the test report? Please guide.

 

Dr. Anshul Varshney
M.B.B.S., M.D. MEDICINE
Critical Care Physician, Diabetology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine, Medical Gastroenterology,

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since you have taken antibiotics prior to the sputum test, the reports are negative. So, we cannot rule out the possibility of pneumonia.
  • You would need to get a CT chest also to be sure that the pneumonia has healed or left. This would be apparent in the CT.
  • In the meanwhile, you will get the report for your fungal stain.
  • As far as your diabetes is concerned, you should get your HbA1c repeated to be sure that your diabetes is not further worsening.
  • So, after taking antibiotic, your sputum test is negative. Hence this does not rule out your infection.

Revert back with the CT chest to a pulmonologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/pulmonologist

 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


How can high blood sugar be treated in someone who has chronic diabetes?
Query: Hello doctor, My mother has an 18-year history of type 2 diabetes mainly due to stress. HbA1c is 11 and fasting blood sugar level is 247 with G.M.SR 2. Her ESR is 40. She is suffering from frequent body aches these days especially in shoulders. In the past, she has taken Glimestar. P...  Read Full »
Dr. Suneetha B S
Diabetologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. A fasting blood sugar level of 247 is quite high and HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) of 11 indicates uncontrolled blood sugar. The medication that your mother is taking is not sufficient to control her blood sugar. She definitely needs a revision of her prescription.&...  Read Full »
 
What do HbA1c of 8 and fasting glucose of 140 signify?
Query: Hello doctor, My HbA1c is 8 and fasting glucose is 140. My urine microalbumin to creatinine ratio is 116. What do these values mean?  Read Full »
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
Rheumatologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You seem to have diabetes because both blood sugar fasting and HbA1c (glycated hemoglobin) are in the diabetic ranges. You also have microalbuminuria. You have not mentioned what medications you taking because both blood sugar and microalbuminuria can be contro...  Read Full »
 
My HbA1c is 7.5. Should I continue my tablet for diabetes?
Query: Hello doctor, I am a 52 year old female. One year before I went to a diabetologist and took glucose tolerance test. Here is the result, fasting - 128 mg/dL, 1 hour - 340 mg/dL, 2 hour - 196 mg/dL. Doctor prescribed medicine for a month but after that I did not take any medication. Now I would...  Read Full »
Dr. Ankush Gupta
Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have mentioned that took medicine for a month, still your HbA1c - glycated hemoglobin is 7.5 (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is little high. The target of HbA1c should be less than 7. So, I would suggest you to continue with tablet Glycipha...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Ankylosing Spondylitis
Is having severe leg pain during pregnancy normal?