Diabetes

Diabetes is a metabolic disorder where there is increased blood sugar levels. It may be of type 1 or type 2. The early signs of diabetes include increased thirst, increased hunger and increased frequency of urination.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

Is diabetes medicine needed if HbA1c is 7.5?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 52 year old female. One year before I went to a diabetologist and took glucose tolerance test. Here is the result, fasting - 128 mg/dL, 1 hour - 340 mg/dL, 2 hour - 196 mg/dL. Doctor prescribed medicine for a month but after that I did not take any medication. Now I would...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Gupta

Criticalcare Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you have mentioned that took medicine for a month, still your HbA1c - glycated hemoglobin is 7.5 (attachment removed to protect patient identity). This is little high. The target of HbA1c should be less than 7. So, I would suggest you to continue with tablet Glycipha...  Read Full »

Will masturbating daily lead to erectile dysfunction or premature ejaculation?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 27 years old unmarried male. I am a diabetic and a high BP patient. I have some queries regarding sexual health. 1. I use to masturbate daily as I am habituated to it. Is it harmful? If not how many times in a day I can do so? 2. Will it hamper my sex life? Does it lead to er...  Read Full »


Dr. Vinod Kumar

Yoga Specialist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You are definitely in need of a healthy life style. As you have not mentioned whether you are suffering from type 2 diabetes mellitus or type 1 diabetes mellitus. But looking at the medication mentioned by you, I am considering it type 2 diabetes mellitus. Other asso...  Read Full »

How fast will be the recovery in laparoscopic removal of gallstones in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 60 years old and suffering from diabetes for the past one year. Recently we came to know that he has gallstone and also that he has Tuberculosis in the lungs. His sugar level is 193 mg/dL. He is on regular medicines and not on insulin. He has lost his weight, a lot. Curre...  Read Full »


Dr. Babu Lal Meena

Child Health Specialist, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Medical Gastroenterologist, Paediatrician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. As you mentioned, he is having multiple problems. If it is an emergency removal of gall stone, then he needs respiratory clearance because he is having pulmonary TB (Tuberculosis). You have not mentioned the size and number of the gallstones and is he is having sympt...  Read Full »

Is albumin-creatinie ratio of 67:93 a high reading?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 30-year-old male. I have diabetes and hypertension. I am taking the following medicines. Telpres 40 twice a day, Zomelis 50 mg/1000 mg twice a day, and Etilaam S- 10 once in the night. Yesterday I did a microalbumin-creatinine ratio test which is 67:93. Is this ratio high? I am ...  Read Full »


Dr. Tarek Algamal

Nephrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. ACR (albumin to creatinine ratio) of 30-300 equals what is called microalbuminuria. It is an effect of diabetes on the kidney. Telmisartan is a good treatment for it. Good control of diabetes, and also good control of blood pressure (below 130/80 mmHg) are mandat...  Read Full »

Is the presence of ketones in urine a sign of kidney damage?

Query: Hello doctor,I am 5 feet and 5 inches, 112 lbs and eat a normal diet. I recently had a urine test with trace ketones, although negative for glucose. My test showed cloudy clarity and presence of crystals. All the other values on the urine test were normal. I also had normal blood tests. My doctor is...  Read Full »


Dr. Pankaj Jawandhiya

Nephrologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. The body generally uses glucose as its source of energy. When it uses fat as a source of energy, ketones are formed. It is a common finding in diabetes, called as diabetic ketoacidosis. It can also occur during starvation when glucose is not available as an energy sou...  Read Full »

Is fasting blood sugar of 92 mg/dL considered high?

Query: Hi, My 10 year old son got tested for fasting blood glucose values and it came as 92 mg/dL (fasting). Is it on the higher side. Why it is so and what can be done?  Read Full »


Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com.The Fasting Blood Sugar (FBS) level of your son is within normal range. A blood glucose level of 100 mg/dL or less is considered normal for fasting state. If he has any symptoms suggestive of diabetes you may go for further testing with the advice of your paediatrician. Ho...  Read Full »

Why am I always hungry and thirsty?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 19 year old female. My height is 5 feet and 6 inches, and my weight is 160. For the past month, I have been experiencing weight loss, increased hunger, increased thirst, and frequently need to go to the bathroom to pee out large amounts. My skin has become dry. I have also lost...  Read Full »


Dr. Pratik Patil

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello doctor, Welcome to icliniq.com. All of these symptoms, along with weight loss and dry skin point to diabetes. Polyphagia refers to excessive hunger or increased appetite. Polydipsia refers to increased thirst. Polyuria refers to increased urination. .I suggest you screen yourself for blood sug...  Read Full »

Why is my postprandial blood sugar 209?

Query: Dear Doctor, My blood sugar report says that I have readings of Fasting Blood Sugar: 145 and Postprandial Blood Sugar: 209. I am on insulin. Please advise me as early as possible.  Read Full »


Dr. Rohit Jain

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist, Sexologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. You don't need to panic. This is not something serious. For a good effective treatment, I need to know what medicines you are taking along with insulin. Also, there are 100 kinds of insulin, which one are you currently taking and in what dose. It might be just cured with ...  Read Full »

Why did my HbA1c get raised to 6.2?

Query: Hello doctor, My age is 38 years and my HbA1c has gone to 6.2 with high cholesterol and lipids. My fasting and post fasting blood sugar is however in range and no health complications yet. I am attaching my report. Please suggest whether I need to take any preventive measures. Based upon the report,...  Read Full »


Dr. Ankush Gupta

Criticalcare Physician, Family Physician, General Practitioner, Diabetologist

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. From the history you have told, your blood sugar levels are under control with high cholesterol. There is family history of diabetes which makes you prone for diabetes in future. So, you have to make dietary modifications. Physical activity is also impo...  Read Full »

What to do for shoulder pain, weakness and tingling sensation on hand in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a diabetic patient. I am having weakness, shoulder pain, and tingling sensation on hand. I am taking the following medicines: 1. Lantus injection 26 units in the morning. 2. K GEM (Gliclazide 50 mg and Metformin 500 mg). 3. K pio (Pioglitazone hydrochloride 15 mg). 4. Tendia...  Read Full »


Dr. Shaikh Sadaf

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, Family Physician, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I read your query, and from what you have mentioned, I would suggest increasing the dose of Lantas to 30 units once daily. Try to rotate the insulin injection sites as well. Try to walk for 30 minutes and drink 12 glasses of water daily. It will help the natural lo...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.