Diabetes

Diabetes is a metabolic disorder where there is increased blood sugar levels. It may be of type 1 or type 2. The early signs of diabetes include increased thirst, increased hunger and increased frequency of urination.

Recently Answered Questions Recently Answered Questions

All the answers published in this website are written by Verified medical doctors, therapists and health experts. The Content has been moderated by iCliniq medical review team before publication. Post your medical clarifications on iCliniq by choosing the right specialty and get them answered. Your medical queries will be answered 24/7 by top doctors from iCliniq.

I have been asked to take Vysov for blood sugar. Can I continue the same?

Query: Hi doctor,I am 29 years old. My blood sugar levels were FBS 296 and PP 441. So, I consult with doctor and they suggested to take Insulin 14 units in the morning and 8 units at night for 15 days. After 15 days, it reduced to FBS 180 and PP 230. So, they stopped insulin and then they asked to take Vy...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Looking at your present fasting and postprandial (PP) sugar are fairly well controlled. It means the current treatment has been quite helpful. If you have checked your HbA1c% (glycated hemoglobin), then please mention that too. Because, in a well-controlled d...  Read Full »

How can hemoglobin and sugar level be managed in a diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am opening up a new subscription under you, so that I can chat more easily. I request you to follow our discussions from previous records. To remind again, this query is for my mother. Age-47, she is on her regular medicines for above mentioned conditions. However, recently her hemo...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen the medicine list being taken by her (attachment removed to protect patient identity). Of those drugs ROXCEF is an antibiotic to be given for a very limited period may be 5 days or so. BIO D 3 strong is also not needed on continuous basis, unless she has ...  Read Full »

Is brown rice good for a diabetic patient?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 38 year old male. My height is 6 feet height and weight is 90 kg. I have been a hypertensive for the past ten years. My fasting sugar generally comes in the range of 100 to 130; PP 140 to 170 and A1c level is 6.6. Should I start medicine for this? For hypertension I am taking Losar...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your levels are indicating that you are diabetic. But, the values are not that high enough to start on medications. I recommend you to start diabetic diet and exercise regularly. Also, repeat your fasting blood sugar (FBS), postprandial blood sugar (PPBS), and HbA1...  Read Full »

Please explain my mother's medical report.

Query: Hello doctor, I want a medical opinion for my mother who is diabetic for the last 26 years. Please guide.  Read Full »


Dr. Muhammad M. Hanif Md.

Cardiologist, Criticalcare Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Please upload any medical record of your mother, only recent ones about two months old only. Also, go for her blood sugar levels right now and tell me what her blood pressure status is? Is she suffering from any other diseases? Revert back with the reports and...  Read Full »

Can drinking alcohol increase blood sugar levels?

Query: Hello doctor, I am 50 years old. I have done my sugar test last week which showed high blood sugar value and high cholesterol. My doctor advised me to test because I had irritation while urinating. My doctor prescribed me to take Cumet-SR tablets. My weight is 85 kg and height 5.8 feet. I have few ...  Read Full »


Dr. Sumit Srivastava

General Medicine Physician, General Practitioner, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have gone through your complaint and seen your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). It suggests that you have diabetes and dyslipidemia. Your irritation in urine is due to infection in urinary tract which is common in diabetes patient. You need...  Read Full »

Please suggest a diet plan for type 2 diabetes.

Query: Hello doctor, I have type 2 diabetes. I am 29 years old. My height is 5'7" and weight is 58 kg. 34 days back I gave blood tests. My fasting blood sugar was 313, postprandial 599, HbA1c-14.9, T3 109.6, T4-12.30, vitamin D-6.2 and TSH-2.29. After five days, I consulted a doctor and he gave me medicin...  Read Full »


Dr. Divakara P

Diabetologist, Endocrinologist, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Pain Medicine Physician, Pulmonologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. First of all, I am surprised why have you stopped taking medicines? Medication does not cure diabetes; they control it and hence do keep continuing medications. Coming to your diabetic diet: You need to eat food in small quantities, but frequently. Avoid swe...  Read Full »

How to reduce PP blood sugar level of 174?

Query: Hi doctor, I am a 65 year old male. Before 12 years, I went for my first master checkup without symptoms. The result showed high 2 hours PPBG while FBG and A1c are normal. The consultant physician advised me to eat less at a time and increase the number of feeds in a day and encouraged me to check ...  Read Full »


Dr. Prabhakar Laxman Jathar

Diabetologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. On going through the details provided, it is clear that you are in a prediabetes situation. Following are the criteria for diagnosing diabetes: Normal: Fasting blood glucose (FBG) 70 to 110 mg, PP less than 140 mg and HbA1c% less than 5.9. Prediabetes: FBG 108 to...  Read Full »

Will Lopar-SR help to acclimatize high altitudes in diabetic patient?

Query: Hello doctor, I am a 71-year-old male with h/o HTN and diabetes. They are well under control with Amlopres one tablet daily and Cetaphin 500 mg two tablets daily, Clopitab 75 mg one tablet daily. I have a cyst in my kidney which is asymptotic. Nephrologist did not prescribe any medicine for that. ...  Read Full »


Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I had a look at your query. And would first like to congratulate you on maintaining controlled sugar and blood pressure. Now I would agree with the entire prescription meant for you. The medicine Lopar (Lorsatan) has some side effects but it is not serious enough to...  Read Full »

What could be the reason for non-healing tiny cuts on the penile skin?

Query: Hello doctor, My penis skin end has got tiny cuts around and it is not healing for more than one month. Please help.  Read Full »


Dr. Rajesh Gulati

Family Physician, General Practitioner, Geriatrician, Medical Oncologist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You need to apply the following things: Clean with Betadine solution twice a day. Apply Candid-B ointment twice a day. Take tablet Kineto Forte 15 mg once a day for ten days. Update your condition after ten days.  Read Full »

How to treat diabetic constipation?

Query: Hello doctor, My father is 56 years old. He has diabetes for the last ten years and high BP for the last six years. Last year he had undergone angioplasty operation with two stents put in two arteries. After the initial medicines, now he has been put on Atorva 40 mg once a day, Embeta 50 mg in the...  Read Full »


Dr. Hariharan V

Diabetologist, Family Physician, General Medicine Physician, Internal Medicine Physician, Nutritionist

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have read the history and the prescription of your father. With diabetes, hypertension, and heart problems, taking many medications and a restricted diet may cause constipation. He should eat more green leafy vegetables. He can also safely take Lactulose syrup ever...  Read Full »

ask-doctor-img Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
Chat with a Doctor

Chat with a Doctor

Starting @ just $29.99

Search for a Health Issue


 


Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.