Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. I recovered from COVID-19, and my RBC count is higher than the normal. What can I do now?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Preetha J
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 13, 2020 and last reviewed on: Oct 23, 2020

Hi doctor,

I recovered from COVID-19 almost a month ago. Now my RBC count is 8.7, which is higher than the normal. What can I do now? I currently take Noni.

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern.

According to your statement, you have done CBC (complete blood count) test and shown RBC (red blood cell) count is 8.7, which is above normal. Increased RBC is known as polycythemia. The polycythemia may result from hypoxemia, leading to hypoxia, high altitude, obstructive sleep apnea, obesity, hypoventilation syndrome, chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, stress, dehydration, cancer, etc. Clinical features are headache, dizziness, weakness, breathing difficulties, the fullness of pressure on the left side of the abdomen due to splenomegaly or enlargement of the spleen, itchy skin, etc. As you have no clinical features at present, so you should not be worried. Observe if any clinical features develop, then contact a physician. But one CBC report never confirms anything. So do repeat the CBC test after a month and then do as needful. In case of any other query, ask me.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Hi doctor,

Thank you for your reply.

Does it settle itself? Shall I follow any food protocol or anything else?

Dr. Zubayeralam

General Medicine Internal Medicine Pulmonology (Asthma Doctors)
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for joining again.

As you have no clinical features, you no need to take any medication or treatment. And one CBC report has proven nothing. Do repeat two CBC tests concurrently after one month and then plan for treatment if needed. Hydroxyurea (Hydroxycarbamide) is the treatment of choice for polycythemia. Some people take Aspirin. You should reduce the number of animal products like red meat, milk, cheese, butter, white flour, sugar, processed foods, etc. Take lots of green leafy vegetables, fishes, fruit, etc. If any other query, knock me, and I will try to reply to you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
From the attached reports, please tell me the reason for frequent urination.
Please provide opinion on my complete blood count report.
Is it possible to get high RBC in blood test due to fasting?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


I have increased white cells, proteins, leucocytes and epithelial cells in my urine. Why?

Query: Hi doctor, My partner is 48 years old, and her weight is 65 kilograms. She has RBC of 5.6 mcL, Hb of 15.3 g/dL, and creatinine of 0.9 mg/dL. The urine report shows white cells of 60 to 80 WBCs per high power field. There are traces of proteins, leucocytes, and epithelial cells also.  Read Full »

I am diagnosed with polycythemia (JAK 2 negative). Kindly explain.

Query: Hello doctor, I am diagnosed with polycythemia (JAK 2 negative). I need more knowledge, my BM and JAK 2 studies are within normal limit.  Read Full »

Is there any association between polycythemia and hemochromatosis?

Query: Hello doctor, Is there an association between polycythemia and hemochromatosis? I have a high Hb of 18 and hematocrit of 51 %. I am a student and found to have incidental polycythemia. I tested for all myeloproliferative neoplasm and bone marrow biopsy is negative for MPN. However, I was tested to ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Miscarriage
This article provides you with all the information that you should be knowing about miscarriage. Although this is an emo...  Read more»
COVID-19 Testing
COVID-19 testing includes analyzing patient samples to determine current or past infections with SARS-CoV-2. Read the ar...  Read more»
I feel a restlessness in my legs, which decreases my sleep quality. How to get a refreshing sleep?
Hello doctor, I cannot get refreshing sleep some days in a week, and some days it is good. I also have difficulty sleep...  Read more»

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Disclaimer: All health Q&As published on this website is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical diagnosis, advice or treatment by a trained physician. Seek the advice from your physician or other qualified health-care providers with questions you may have regarding your symptoms and medical condition for a complete medical diagnosis. Do not delay or disregard seeking professional medical advice because of something you have read on this website.