ADVERTISEMENT

Q. When should I go for a review after septoplasty and maxillary antrostomy surgery?

Answered by
Dr. Shyam Kalyan N
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 24, 2017 and last reviewed on: Jul 28, 2021

Hi doctor,

I had septoplasty and maxillary antrostomy four weeks back, but I still have swelling in the nose. My Rhinocort nose spray does not stay in my nose when I spray it. I rinse my nose with saline four times a day, and still, my nose is dry. I am going to get a doctor's appointment after eight weeks, is it too late? Is it normal that nose spray will not stay in the nose?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • After the surgery, it is advised you schedule an appointment with the ENT surgeon in about a week. This visit enables the surgeon to assess the healing, any crusting, infection, etc. Eight weeks may be too late.
  • The nasal spray forms a mist inside the nose when you spray, which is sufficient. Make sure you direct the Rhinocort (Budesonide) spray laterally and not towards the septum (the midline) so that it acts on the maxillary antrostomy area (lateral wall of the nose).
  • Ideally, do the saline washes thoroughly, follow it up with the Rhinocort spray and not vice versa. It is normal if after the spray some amount of it spills down from the nose or goes into the throat.
  • Your nose should not be dry. I would suggest you use 0.5 % Menthol paraffin nasal drops for lubrication, after consulting your doctor. These drops are excellent and do not cause any irritation. Dryness should be prevented by all means because it hampers with mucociliary clearance, causing stasis and predispose to infection.

Hope you feel better soon. Do revert if you need any more help.

For further queries consult an ENT otolaryngologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/ENT-Otolaryngologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Why do I have burning sensation in my vagina after sex?

Thirdly, to prevent such episodes, you may use adequate lubrication and the best would be to have protected intercourse ...   Read full

How to Choose a Hospital and the Surgeon Before Surgery?

.. regarding what patients should and must ask their surgeons and other doctors involved, before surgery .. ...   Read full

I had a partial circumcision 43 days back, why has the swelling not gone down yet?

.. a picture, so that I can see it before any comment. Do you have associated pain and fever or discharge from the wound? Revert with more information to a urologist online --> .. ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Triglycerides - Causes, Medications, Symptoms, Risk Factors, and Treatment
Nipah Virus: Stay Safe from This Deadly Disease
What to Do When Someone Turns COVID-Positive At Home?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an ENT Otolaryngologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
