ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can preeclampsia occur again in second pregnancy if I had it in my first pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Ridhi Narang
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on May 21, 2022

Hi,

I am a 29-year-old mother with a 1.5-year-old child. I faced pre-eclampsia during my first delivery, and recently I got to know that I am three months pregnant. I am confused about whether I would face the same condition during my second pregnancy. My gynecologist said there are chances for pre-eclampsia in second pregnancy as well. I wish to avoid pre-eclampsia, so what should I do to prevent it this time?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I read your query and understand your concern.

Pre-eclampsia is more common in the first pregnancy, but once you have it in the first pregnancy, it increases the chances of having it in the second pregnancy.

I suggest you get one Doppler ultrasound in the first trimester, and if needed, you can be started on Ecosprin (Atorvastatin and Aspirin) tablets.

You can consult your local doctor or me for the test report assessment.

Thanks.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
How can urine infection in a postpartum preeclampsia patient be treated?

.. suggest you to repeat urine culture and drug sensitivity to determine the bacteria causing infection and the antibiotic to which it is sensitive. Few bacteria which cause urinary infection in women develop resistance very easily and become diffic...   Read full

Negative Blood Group and Pregnancy Rh Incompatibility

.. the Rh-negative blood group, associated pregnancy complications, and preventions in simple terms .. ...   Read full

Can placenta percreta cause any difficulty during delivery?

.. have preeclampsia alone, then the delivery can be done under spinal anesthesia. As you also have placenta percreta, the surgery may be very extensive with more blood loss and hemodynamic instability so that general anesthesia will be the best one....   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
