ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can placenta percreta cause any difficulty during delivery?

Answered by
Dr. Abhishek Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 01, 2018

Hi doctor,

I am pregnant with my first child. I was diagnosed with preeclampsia in the first trimester. My obstetrician told me that I have a placenta percreta, and I will require a C-section. Additionally, my dentist has told me to make sure that the anesthesiologist should know about your difficulty in airway breathing because of trismus. I am worried about my delivery and want to know how to proceed?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

If you have preeclampsia alone, then the delivery can be done under spinal anesthesia. As you also have placenta percreta, the surgery may be very extensive with more blood loss and hemodynamic instability so that general anesthesia will be the best one. Since you have trismus and difficulty in airway breathing, the anesthesiologist should always be ready with all the aids for difficult intubation and ventilation.

For more information consult an anesthesiologist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/anesthesiologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Could you please check if my hCG reports are normal?

.. have gone through the reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity), the results are absolutely normal and indicating a healthy pregnancy. As the values have doubled, you need not worry. In ectopic pregnancy, beta hCG (human chorionic g...   Read full

I had a C-section three months ago. Is it safe to get my tooth pulled out now?

.. have done C-section before three months, it is safe to visit a dentist for getting treatment. You will be giving breastfeeding to your baby and you need to take some precautions. You need to take safe antibiotics and anti-inflammatory medicines du...   Read full

I had a C-section before six years and pregnant now. Can I go for abortion?

.. understand your concern. If you have decided for abortion, you can undergo but under strict supervision. You have to consult your gynecologist, confirm the gestational age. Up to eight weeks, medical termination is possible. But better to be under...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Anesthesiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
