iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and Gynecologypregnancy after miscarriageI have been married for one year and had one abortion. I want to become pregnant. Please help.

Can previous abortion affect the ability to conceive after one year of marriage?


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At November 21, 2023
Reviewed AtDecember 22, 2023

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 25 years old. I married one year ago, but I still do not have a baby. Previously, I was three months pregnant and got an abortion in the third month. I took all the tests that my doctor told me. The doctor said the heartbeat of the baby was not found. And there is no growth. I also got light bleeding at that time. So, the doctors decided to do D and C for me. After the D and C, six months have gone by. Still, I am not conceived.

Please help.

Thank you.

Answered by Dr. Balakrishnan R

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Your history of three months of pregnancy sounds like Anembryonic gestation- it is usually due to a genetic problem in the embryo. The chance of the next healthy pregnancy is 97 %. So your next pregnancy chance is very high. I do not see any reason for you to worry. You have a lot of positive features, like- age is best for pregnancy (19-35 yrs). Within one year of marriage, you could get pregnant, so you are of high fecundity, irrespective of the pregnancy's result.

Kindly see if the following checklist of investigations is done.

  1. Husband- Two semen analyses done four weeks apart, preferably in an infertility centre (examination done by an andrologist) and blood sugars.
  2. Wife - Blood sugars and thyroid profile.
  3. Ultrasound scans to evaluate the uterus, ovaries, and adnexa.
  4. Confirm tubal patency- most important- Tube is the connection between the uterus and ovaries (the bridge where sperm meets the egg and forms a baby). This is the size of the hair follicle and cannot be seen on scans. Being such a small opening, the tube can get blocked easily. So check with HSG (X-ray with dye), SSG (scan with dye) or laparoscopy.

Do not worry about the TORCH (IgG means there was infection sometime in the past; it has no value in evaluation), and the growth of E. coli is not significant and can be corrected by simple antibiotics. If all this is done and found normal, nothing can stop a pregnancy. Do not worry, I am sure you will do fine, and within a few months, you will get pregnant with a healthy baby. No need to have any more investigations.

I hope I have cleared your query. Do write back if you have any more queries.

All the best.

Thank you.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Balakrishnan R
Dr. Balakrishnan R

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

