Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. Is air travel safe during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: Jul 31, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am 9 weeks pregnant. I had a mild perigestational hemorrhage during the 5th week. After taking medications, there is no subchorionic hematoma. Can I take an air travel of two and half hours to my native at the end of this month as I do not have anyone here to take care of me. 

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  •  There is no evidence to suggest that flying while pregnant is harmful for either you or your baby if you are having a straightforward pregnancy. There are some safety guidelines for air travel during pregnancy that you should be aware of. 
  • You should carry a minimum hand luggage and place your belt looselyWalk after 45 minutes of interval, if it is a long journey.
  •  If you do not have any bleeding at present, nondiabetic and normotensive, then you can proceed for a flight travel. 
  • A mild perigestational hemorrhage (hemorrhage around the fetus) has nothing to avoid a flight travel.

For further information consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.-->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Thank you doctor,

Due to air travel, is there a possibility of miscarriage?

Dr. Sanjay Kumar Bhattacharyya

Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • There was never a risk of miscarriage due to air travel till date. But, the fact is miscarriage can occur at any time to anybody and often the cause could not be found.

For further doubts consult an obstetrician and gynaecologist online.-->https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/obstetrician-and-gynaecologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Ectopic Pregnancy
Does miscarriage affect fertility?
Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Pregnancy and Birth



Dr. Shruti Kainth Kaushal
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist


Intermenstrual Bleeding or Spotting - Is it Normal or Should I be Worried?

Article Overview: Intermenstrual vaginal bleeding or spotting or bleeding between periods is considered abnormal and may usually require a patient seeing a doctor. It is also termed metrorrhagia. Normally, a woman has a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days with ranges between 21-35 days considered normal and menses can last for 2-7 days. Any bleeding out of these are considered abnormal.  Read Article


Dr. Nsah Bernard
Obstetrician And Gynaecologist

Causes of Intermenstrual bleeding: Intermenstrual bleeding or bleeding between periods can be caused by a vast number of factors which may be physical or organic and psychosocial. If you are experiencing intermenstrual bleeding, then your doctor maybe a able to rule out one of the below most probab...  Read Article


Query: Hi doctor, I am recently trying to get pregnant and in the past six months, have had a miscarriage and an ectopic pregnancy. I am wondering if there is a chance I have endometriosis. I am wondering this because I have no other risks/causes that could have caused the ectopic. There is no chance I co...  Read Full »

Also Read


Can naked body to body massage spread HIV?
Are COVID-19 Patients Infectious for up to 90 Days After Recovery?
Crohn's Disease

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
