ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it advisable to get pregnant immediately after recovering from COVID-19?

Answered by
Dr. Nisha Marhatta
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Aug 03, 2021

Hi doctor,

I have a history of first pregnancy and did a medical abortion. Then I did D&C for removing remained products of conception. Within three months, I got conceived again. I was given progesterone injections for ruling out the chances of having a miscarriage. Then I had a medical abortion again and I did a D&C again. It was done before a year. Then, I was taking 21 days of contraceptive pills for few days. Before three months, I got contracted with COVID-19. Due to a lot of tablets, I forgot to take 21 days of contraceptive pills and then I stopped taking them. I got recovered from COVID before two months. After stopping my contraceptive pills, my periods became irregular. Before that, my periods were regular on time. I have a cycle of 28 to 29 days. Now, I have to get my periods at the starting of this month. But I have not got my periods. By this time, I should have got my periods. But it is late and yesterday, I had a bit of bleeding. My vaginal discharge was very light in red color. I did a home pregnancy test and it came back negative. I do not want to have a baby right now due to COVID-19. I think that I have to get vaccinated first and then I can plan for a baby. I am so worried now. If I am pregnant now, will this baby survive? Can I have a miscarriage? Kindly suggest.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your perturbed situation at this moment. But together we can find a solution. As you have said, you missed the course of OCP (oral contraceptive pills) for few days. Yes, there are chances for you to be pregnant. But your urine test is negative and you are overdue too. You can wait for a week and repeat the test. You can also do a serum beta hCG (human chorionic gonadotrophin). I suggest you go ahead with this plan and get back to me. If you have conceived, then there is no indication shown in your body to terminate this pregnancy. So you can go ahead with strict vigilance and I will discuss this with you once you get back to me after a week.

Thank you doctor,

I read that having more than one D&C can make the cervix lose and it can cause problems for delivery. So they gave me some Mcdonald stitch in the cervix and removed it in the eight-month. I am worried about whether this pregnancy will work for me. Is it safe to get conceived early just after recovering from COVID-19?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Yes, you can go ahead if it has already happened. If you have not conceived, my answer would be different. Yes, D&C (dilation and curettage) leads to incompetence occasionally if it is not done properly. But it does not occur in everyone.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I had sex on the seventh day of my periods and took an I-pill immediately. Why is my period late?

I took a pregnancy test and it was negative ... A pregnancy test can be taken in seven to fourteen days to make sure that everything is fine ...   Read full

My blood and urine pregnancy test are positive, but there is no visible sac in the scan. Is this ectopic?

My beta hCG on last month was 675, and yesterday it was 3300 ...   Read full

Is it safe to plan for a baby during the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic?

Coronavirus does not have any known impact on people planning for pregnancy ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!
What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
