ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is it advisable to take Tranlok-E during pregnancy?

Answered by
Dr. Sameer Kumar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jul 01, 2016 and last reviewed on: May 20, 2020

Hi doctor,

I am a 26 year old female. I have checked my pregnancy test on the 8th of this month and my last LMP was on the 5th of last month. I have consulted the doctor, he confirmed my pregnancy and prescribed me capsule Gestafine 200 (Progesterone soft gelatin 200) one capsule per day for 15 days and Folvite 5 mg one tablet per day for 15 days. After a week, I found some brown discharge. Then, My doctor did a scan and said that the baby growth is not well for the one month of pregnancy. She said that there is a 50% chance of miscarriage. So, she prescribed Aspirin gastro-resistant tablet IP 50 mg one tablet per day for 15 days and Tranlok-E two tablets per day for three days. As my brown discharge did not stop, again, I went to the doctor. She has done an ultrasonic scan and told me that the baby has started to grow. Now, she prescribed IM HUCOG 5000 one injection, IM Susten 200 one injection, Tranlok-E three tablets per day for 5 days, Duphastone 10 mg three tablets per day for 10 days, Susten 200 one tablet per day for 10 days, Folvite 5 mg one tablet per day for 10 days and Aspirin gastro-resistant IP 50 mg one tablet per day for 10 days. As of now my brown discharge has stopped. I tried to approach you this time, because on the internet I found that Tranlok-E is prescribed to stop uncontrolled bleeding in menstrual periods and it is not mentioned for pregnant women. Since, I am pregnant, I just want to confirm whether there is any side effect in the above mentioned tablets. Shall I continue those medicines?. Please help me.

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your query completely here.

  • Tranlok-E (combination of Tranexamic acid and Ethamsylate) is an antifibrinolytic. They prevent the blood clot from breaking and hence helps in controlling bleeding.
  • There are insufficient data regarding the safety of Tranexamic acid in pregnant and breastfeeding women. This drug may be used in pregnant and breastfeeding women, if the benefits outweigh the risks.
  • In general practice, during early pregnancy, Tranexamic acid and Ethamsylate should not be used along with progesterones like Susten and Duphaston at all as they are contraindicated.
  • The bleeding during early pregnancy is often due to implantation and luteal phase defect (LPD) where progesterone deficiency is seen and implantation takes time.
  • Once progesterone support is initiated with Susten and Duphaston by six weeks of gestation, as the baby grows and fetal pole is seen in the gestational sac, then one can be sure that this is not a miscarriage and pregnancy is growing. So, I do not agree with Tranlok-E being used, but you shall continue the remaining medication.
  • You are seven weeks and one day pregnant as on date. So, if the fetal heart rate has arrived and bleeding has stopped for more than three days, then you can consider yourself safe. But, Tranlok-E should be avoided.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is it normal to urinate often during implantation bleeding?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

Unless I take progesterone, I am bleeding continuously. Why?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

I had periods after intercourse. Will it be implantation bleeding?

I have developed a large hard lump on the underside of my tongue. It does not hurt at all. It's a whitish greyish color. It developed in about two days.   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


The New COVID Variant From South Africa (Omicron)
Managing Diabetes During Festive Season
What You Should Eat and Drink for A Healthy Life!!

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
