ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why are palpitations occurring even after pacemaker implantation?

Answered by
Dr. Sapkal Ganeshrao Patilba
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 08, 2017 and last reviewed on: Oct 09, 2018

Hello doctor,

My 71-year-old father was admitted to the hospital for palpitation occurrence and fast heart beating at 143 beats per minute. He was feeling dizziness in the morning. He was given injections to reduce the heart rate and has taken Holter monitoring for one day. He had previously undergone two stent placements for blocks. According to his Holter reading, the doctor said his heart pauses for two seconds sometime in 24 hours. He has both bradycardia and tachycardia. They suggested him a biventricular pacemaker implantation that is a St. Jude medical pacemaker. He is allergic to Penicillin. During his discharge, he was prescribed the following medicines: Prolomet XL 25 mg two times a day, Xarelto once a day, Glycomet-GP 1 one and a half tablets a day, Ecosprin AV 150/10 capsules one a day, and Pantocid one a day. He takes his medicines regularly but once in 10 days, the palpitation occurs for about 10 to 15 minutes ranging 20 and sometimes 105 and then it stops. Palpitation does not come every day. The doctor says there is no need to worry. My concern is why does the palpitation occur even after the pacemaker implantation. Is there any way to stop the palpitation? Is it a serious issue. Please help me.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

I have gone through the report that you have provided. He is having the tachycardia-bradycardia syndrome.

In this case, the pacemaker avoids his bradycardia episodes only.

For his tachycardia episodes, drugs can be given. Sometimes the drug controls it perfectly and sometimes it does not.

You have to adjust the drug doses to control his tachycardia episodes. Consult your doctor for dose adjustment.

In addition to the Prolomet (Metoprolol), I suggest Digoxin can also be added. Consult your specialist doctor, discuss with him or her and with their consent take the medicines.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Can Metpure-XL be taken by a sinus bradycardia patient?

.. is better to avoid Metpure (Metoprolol) if the heart rate is on the lower side at least resting heart rate should be above 55 to 60 per minute. Also, we have other options available for blood pressure control. So, it is better to reduce the d...   Read full

How can pacemaker affect arrythmia?

My cardiologist wants to implant a pacemaker to pace the heart in bradycardia ... The permanent pacemaker is implanted when there is tachy-brady syndrome ...   Read full

Do I have sinus bradycardia based on the reports?

.. gone through your reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity) and they are fine. Even heart issue of sinus bradycardia appears to be fine. This is likely an age related change and slowing of the heart rate. I guess you do not have a...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
