iCliniq logo

Ask a Doctor Online Now

HomeAnswersObstetrics and GynecologypregnancyMy pregnancy test is positive. Can I take Gestafine and Folvite?

Can Gestafine and Folvite be taken during pregnancy?

Share


Medically reviewed by

iCliniq medical review team

Published At June 28, 2017
Reviewed AtMay 3, 2024

Patient's Query

Hello doctor,

I am 26 years old. I did not get my period for the past five weeks and yesterday I checked for my pregnancy and it turned out to be positive. I called my gynecologist and she suggested me to take Gestafine 200 one at night. And Folvite one in the afternoon. And also, she suggested taking one injection LUPI hCG HP 5000 that I will take it today evening. Is that the correct medication given by my doctor? What other precautions and other things that I have to do now? Please suggest me. And also about the food.

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

In an uncomplicated pregnancy, except tablet Folvite (Vitamin B9), nothing else is required in early pregnancy. The rest can be taken, and safe in pregnancy, but I would not say they are necessary. Secondly, continue tablet Folvite until three months. Then do a dating ultrasound now. Do a nuchal translucency, nasal bone ultrasound at 11 to 14 weeks. You can also do a dual marker testing for Downs syndrome. Then you must continue Iron and Calcium till the end of pregnancy from the third month onwards. At five months, that is between 18 to 20 weeks do an anomaly scan. At 24 to 28 weeks do a glucose tolerance test with 75 gm glucose. You should also take two doses of tetanus anytime after the third month. Take plenty of fruits vegetables and fluids. Take protein rich diet.

Patient's Query

Thank you doctor,

What about LUPI hCG HP 5000.? Can I take that injection today?

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

You can. It is safe. But it is not necessary for you to take more doses as the pregnancy is so far normal.

Same symptoms don't mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!

Dr. Aishwarya Parthasarathy
Dr. Aishwarya Parthasarathy

Obstetrics and Gynecology

Community Banner Mobile
By subscribing, I agree to iCliniq's Terms & Privacy Policy.

Ask your health query to a doctor online

Obstetrics and Gynecology

*guaranteed answer within 4 hours

