Q. My PVCs have increased for the past few weeks after I eat or when I am hungry. Why?

Answered by
Dr. Prashant Valecha
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Mar 18, 2021

Hello doctor,

I have had a very large increase in PVCs for the past few weeks. They happen mostly after I eat or when I am hungry. I suffer from health anxiety, so I cannot focus on anything else when I get something. I have a holter monitor set for this Friday, thankfully, then seeing the cardiologist next week, and I am going to request an echo as well. I had my bloodwork done this morning. I want to know why my stomach plays such a big role in these? And am I fine to get my second COVID vaccine tomorrow without knowing for sure what is going on?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

It can be due to some hyperdynamic state like thyroid dysfunction or anemia, or it can be idiopathic.

Any other structural cause can be ruled out on an echo.

If your first shot of vaccine was uneventful, then go-ahead for the second.

Beta-blockers can help in PVCs.

Hello doctor,

Thank you for the reply.

Are these normally not dangerous? I had an echo about 16 years ago that was normal, but I know I would have to get a new one now. I am 39 years old. I am scared of them turning into something like V-tach.

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Occasional PVC are not a reason to worry. PVCs may occur as isolated single events or as couplets, triplets, and salvos (4 to 6 PVCs in a row), called brief ventricular tachycardias. PVCs may occur early in the cycle (R-on-T phenomenon) after the T wave or late in the cycle, often fusing with the next QRS (fusion beat). R-on-T PVCs may be especially dangerous in an acute ischemic situation because the ventricles may be more vulnerable to ventricular tachycardia or fibrillation.

Get your serum electrolytes, thyroid function, and hemoglobin checked.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I get PVCs right after workout and physical activity. Is this a concerning issue?

I am going back Monday to ask to have a Holter monitor for a bit ... However, some routine investigations like echo, stress test (and Holter may be done to look for ...   Read full

I am anxious because I feel pauses between my heartbeats. Please help.

.. are nothing but the PVCs (premature ventricular contractions). Immediately after PVC, which is an extra beat, there is a temporary pause till next normal beat resumes. Most of the times, these are benign and not dangerous. However, considering you...   Read full

COVID-19 - Prevention and Treatment

To date, there are no approved vaccines or medicines that can prevent or cure COVID-19 (Coronavirus Disease-2019) ... We will be discussing ways to prevent infection caused by the new coronavirus (SARS-CoV-2) and various treatment options for COVID-1...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


What Is ADHD and How Is It Managed?
Does a cold sore indicate cervical cancer?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Cardiologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
