Get E-Book on COVID-19

Q. What can be the reason for my preterm labor?

Answered by
Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hi doctor,

I had a premature pregnancy in the 6th month. That was my first pregnancy. Suddenly, I had a stomach pain in the lower side and no other symptoms were found. We visited our doctor and she said that the cervix started to open slightly. I got severe pain, some medicines were given that night and in the morning the cervix opened completely and the baby got delivered. The doctor said that it may be due to some infections. But, my vaginal and urine culture had no infections. After one week, we had a test for rubella and CMV. My rubella ICG value is more than 500 and CMV ICG value also more than 500. Rubella IGM is 0.243 and CMV IGM is 0.413. Are these viruses responsible for premature pregnancy? What can I do to avoid this in future?

Dr. Dattaprasad Balasaheb Inamdar

Infertility Obstetrics And Gynaecology
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • Rubella or CMV infections (cytomegalovirus) generally do not cause midtrimester abortion, so are very less likely to be causative in your case.
  • Rubella and CMV IgG values indicate that you have immunity to those infections and they likely had occurred in the remote past and not during pregnancy. Another possibility is that you had taken the vaccine for rubella in the past.
  • Most commonly midtrimester abortion happens due to cervical insufficiency to hold a pregnancy.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
If rubella IgG is positive, am I at the risk of TORCH infection?
My wife had three miscarriages. What should we do to have a healthy baby?
Please look at TORCH test results and tell if there is any concern.
 


Consult by PhoneConsult by Phone Video ChatVideo Chat
Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


TSH is very high in a CMV IgG positive patient. Can she become pregnant?

Query: Hello doctor, We are trying for pregnancy. My wife recently got some tests done namely a TORCH profile with the primary sample being serum through the ECLIA method. The toxoplasma IgG was 500.0 positive IU/mL and rubella IgM being 0.20 with negative COI. With the ELISA method, there is HSV I and I...  Read Full »

Can rubella of 3 IU/mL affect my pregnancy?

Query: Hello doctor, My rubella is 3 IU/mL non-reactive and I am six-weeks pregnant. Do I have rubella infection? Are there any chances of any birth defects?  Read Full »

Also Read


Crohn's Disease
I was diagnosed with Celiac disease a year back. Can you suggest any medicine?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Obstetrician & Gynaecologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
