Q. Can pneumonia cause prolonged QT waves?

Answered by Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.

 

New
Do you have a question on Prolonged Qt or Electrocardiogram? We have medical experts to help you right away. Ask a Doctor Now »
 

Hi doctor,

I went to the emergency room with fast heartbeats. The doctor did an EKG and chest x-ray, and he said I had pneumonia. But, my QT was slightly prolonged. He repeated the EKG after a week later and said it was fine. Should I be concerned about the prolonged QT? Can pneumonia have caused it?


Related Questions:
Does my ECG show any abnormality?
In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?
Kindly give your suggestion based on my blood report.
 

Dr. Sagar Ramesh Makode
MBBS., MD, GENERAL MEDICINE ., DM, CARDIOLOGY(SENIOR RESIDENT
Cardiology, General Medicine, Internal Medicine

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • How much was your QT?
  • Pneumonia will not cause QT prolongation. Since it has resolved, it was probably due to some reversible causes like electrolytes abnormalities like hypocalcemia, hypokalemia, etc. Many drugs also cause QT prolongation, so drugs need to be reviewed for the same.
  • However, it is better to repeat the ECG (electrocardiography) once after 3 to 4 weeks just to be sure that it is not prolonged.

Hope this helps you and get back if you have any doubts.


 
 
Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.

Related Questions & Answers


My father had pain below the heart which was on the rib side. What is the cause?
Query: Hi doctor, My father had mild chest pain. The doctor did an angiogram, and they told there is a block in the blood pumping vessel and it is closed. We planned for placing a stent. The next day, the doctor tested again and told the blood vessel is opened and it is normal. So, the stent was not place...  Read Full »
Dr. Prashant Valecha
Cardiologist, General Practitioner

Answer: Hi, Welcome to icliniq.com. Your cardiologist would have done ECG (electrocardiogram), echocardiogram, and TMT (treadmill test). If all these three tests are normal, then the cardiac problem is unlikely to occur. If this pain is not increased during walking or any other physical activity, then it ...  Read Full »
 
Which anti-anxiety and insomnia medicine will not raise blood pressure and heart rate?
Query: Hello doctor,One of the doctors (DM) prescribed me XeFexor Duo (combination of Flupentixol and Escitalopram) for psychosomatic symptoms due to persistent anxiety. All my tests like TMT, 2D echo, 48 hours Holter monitor, ECG, kidney or liver tests, blood tests, vitamin tests, etc are normal. I read t...  Read Full »
Dr. Kumarshri Shriniwas Saraswat
Psychologist Counsellor

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. You must understand that there is a difference between potential side effects that are reported with the drug and commonly seen side effects with a drug. While the side effects that you mentioned have been reported in the literature, they are not common and I have...  Read Full »
 
Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?
Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion regarding my chest x-ray. The chest x-ray showed no masses, nodules or pneumonia. I just have a very mild inflammation and an old rib injury. The doctor told me that I had heart deformities, but I already knew about those.  Read Full »
Dr. Vivek Chail
General Practitioner

Answer: Hello, Welcome to icliniq.com. I have seen your x-ray reports (attachment removed to protect patient identity). There appears to be a mild prominence of the bronchovascular markings in both the lungs, more so in the lower lobes. This is not a serious problem and sometimes can occur without any acc...  Read Full »
 
 

Ask your health query to a doctor online?
 
Ask a Doctor Online »
* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
 

Ask a Doctor Online

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours
 

Most Viewed


Sepsis - Causes|Symptoms|Risk Factors|Diagnoses|Treatments|Prevention