ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Kindly suggest the right action for my skin disease.

Answered by
Dr. Sampada Avinash Thakare
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 10, 2016 and last reviewed on: Aug 04, 2020

Hello doctor,

I had red, scaly patches all over my body. I consulted a doctor and he said it as Pityriasis rosea. I took treatment for a month, but I guess they are enlarged. Now, I have completely stopped medicines. I took Averzine 25, L-Cet 5 mg, applied Propynate, Clobivax and Galderma. Another doctor says that I need to do a skin test to confirm psoriasis. I have attached the prescription here and the test is yet to take. Right now, I am applying an ayurveda cream Sorion topical and taking ayurveda medicines. I have also attached my recent blood test report. Please suggest any medications and right action.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I have gone through your investigation reports and they are normal (attachment removed to protect patient identity). I have seen your images and it is psoriasis only.

Yes, a skin biopsy should be done to have documentation for the future. It is a very small procedure. The small skin sample will be taken from the lesion.

Your dermatologist prescribed Methotrexate and it is a test dose given to you. Subsequently, if needed the dose of Methotrexate will be increased depending on your response. You have started on the right treatment.

Along with oral the topical medications given to you will help. Also, narrow band UVB therapy (ultraviolet B) called as phototherapy works well in case of psoriasis.

If your doctor has this facility, then ask him when you visit next time. Because, it will take time to resolve only with medication.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
I have flaking in scalp and patches on the body. Please help.

.. history it seems like psoriasis, though I cannot confirm without seeing the pictures. Please attach your clinical pictures so that I can look at the extent of involvement and suggest you appropriate treatment .. ...   Read full

General Management of Difficult Psoriasis

.. about the general management of difficult psoriasis and the prevention of its exacerbation .. ...   Read full

Please check my son's bilirubin report and advise us.

.. understand your concerns. I have seen the report that you have sent (attachment removed to protect patient identity).  Today is day 4 of your child and bilirubin total is 8.7 mg/dL and indirect bilirubin is 8.2 mg/dl. This is slightly higher in ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Dermatologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
