ADVERTISEMENT
ADVERTISEMENT

Q. My height and breast size remains the same even after attaining puberty. Will I continue to grow?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by Dr. K Shobana
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2020 and last reviewed on: Jun 14, 2021

Hi doctor,

Two or three years back, I started to have my symptoms of puberty. I have slight development in my height and breast. Now, I notice that I have no more changes. I feel like my height still remains the same and my breast size remains the same. I do not have any hair growth on my armpits and I have some little hair growth on my pubic area. I think that I have delayed puberty. I do not have any chronic illness or hormonal issues. It has been a year. My peers are slowly catching up to me even though my puberty symptoms started earlier. My period cycle remains the same. But I have painful cramps before getting periods. Will I continue to grow? I do not know whether I will continue to grow. My mum has a genetic of having large breasts at this age. I am curious whether I have a recessive gene. Kindly suggest.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I understand your concern. Puberty is usually reached at the age of 14 or 15 years. Do not be worried. You will have more growth in the upcoming years. You will have growth in your height and breast till 18 to 20 years of age. You have to wait and observe it. If you do not have any improvement, then do a hormone test to know the cause. Sometimes, it occurs due to estrogen or progesterone deficiency.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
My height and breast size remains the same even after attaining puberty. Will I continue to grow?

Hi doctor, Two or three years back, I started to have my symptoms of puberty ... I think that I have delayed puberty ...   Read full

Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

Is this the reason she is not growing, since last 4 to 5 months her height is the same, or due to adenoids or medication which she took in the past ...   Read full

What will be the future effect of early puberty?

 The doctor said she is hitting the precocious puberty and needs to be treated ... Will she end up in less height and growth once she hit puberty ...   Read full

ADVERTISEMENT

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Management of Coronasomnia
JAK Inhibitors in Treating Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
