Q. My height and breast size remains the same even after attaining puberty. Will I continue to grow?

Answered by
Dr. Sugreev Singh
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Dec 03, 2020

Will I continue to grow? I started puberty 2-3 years ago. I had slight development such as height growth, breast growth, etc. Now, I noticed that I have no changes anymore. I feel like my height is still the same, my breast size is still the same, I have no hair on my armpits yet but I do have little on my pubic area. I am worried that I might have delayed puberty because every time I search my concern, delayed puberty shows up.

I don't think I have chronic illness or hormonal issues either. It's been a year since it's like this. My peers are slowly catching up to me even though I started puberty earlier. My period cycle is still the same but I do get painful cramps. Will I continue to grow or is it just I'm done with puberty? I don't think so since my mom has a genetic of having large breasts at my age. I am also curious whether I acquired the "recessive gene". Please help me, give me relevant answers.

#

Hi there

Welcome to icliniq

Thank you for writing and I understand your concern.

Ma’am please don’t worry about anything actually puberty is seen upto age 14 or 15 so don’t worry there will be more growth in upcoming years. And other growth such as height and breast and all are develops till 18-20 so nothing to worry. You just have to wait and observe if you don’t achieve puberty even at 15 then simply do hormone test to check what’s going on. Sometimes it can be due to oestrogen or progesterone deficiency so have to look for that. If anything else please let me know. Thank you


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
What will be the future effect of early puberty?

 The doctor said she is hitting the precocious puberty and needs to be treated ... Will she end up in less height and growth once she hit puberty ...   Read full

Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

Is this the reason she is not growing, since last 4 to 5 months her height is the same, or due to adenoids or medication which she took in the past ...   Read full

Is it advisable to remove Histrelin implant after four years in precocious puberty?

I was diagnosed seven years ago for central precocious puberty and was treated with three annual implants of Histrelin ... Also, I am showing no signs of puberty except pubic hair and height...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Levothyroxine and Armour Thyroid are causing side effects. What can be done now?

Query: Hello doctor, Levothyroxine and Armour Thyroid both cause awful side effects for me. What can be done now? I cannot tolerate either of them.  Read Full »

What to do for recurrent UTI?

Query: Hi doctor, I am in menopause and have had bad issues with my hormones and my bladder. I am 51 years old. Is this something you can help?  Read Full »

Why has not my height increased in the last five years?

Query: Hi doctor, I am an 18 year old male. I have a question concerning my height. I grew from 5 feet and 2 inches to 5 feet and 9 inches between 11 to 13 years. I did not have any noticeable growth since then. Usually, you would consider me as an early bloomer, but I had not shown signs of puberty unt...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
