Q. Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

Answered by
Dr. Faisal Abdul Karim Malim
and medically reviewed by Dr. Divya Banu M
This is a premium question & answer published on Feb 27, 2019

Hello doctor,

My daughter is 6.5 years old. When she was 1, she had a seizure for a couple of times in two years, for which she took medicine and now she is off from medicine for the last three years. Now recently she was diagnosed with adenoids for which we are going homeopathy. My concern is she is right now 112 cm tall and 21 kg weight. I find her too short compared to her friends, my wife is only 5 feet tall and I myself is 5'7". Is this the reason she is not growing, since last 4 to 5 months her height is the same, or due to adenoids or medication which she took in the past?

What should we do regarding her height? I want her to be at least 5'4", up to what age girls height can grow? She takes Pediasure, two eggs in terms of protein every day and four days a week swimming, is there anything special I can do? Kindly advise.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Here are certain points of advise I would like to give you. Weight is absolutely normal for her age as per growth charts. As per the height mentioned (112 cm), the child is shorter as per other children in the growth chart but considering the parent's height, the child seems fine. If the child's height had to be affected by adenoids the weight also would be effected but it is not.

Girls grow in height up to the age of 14 to 16 years. The final height of the child should be close to 5 feet, 2 inches considering the parent's height. The current age of the child is 6 years so you have a time period of 8 to 9 years for height growth. There is no exercise or supplement specifically for height. However, it has been noted that children who are very active and have a good diet end up with good heights and weights (with respect to the parent's height). Both of these are well-taken care by you as your child seems to be active and feeding well (as per history). So, I would not worry much. As related to adenoids, I would suggest taking the opinion of an ENT doctor for the same. If they do not cause many issues, they can be left alone. An X-ray neck lateral can be taken to see if they are enlarged.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 


Related Questions:
What is causing my kid to wake up at night unable to breathe?

.. clinical complaints that your daughter has and also with the nose getting stuffy, I suspect adenoid enlargement rather than chest abnormality. This can be checked by a simple nasopharynx X-ray. However, the chest radiograph that you have attached...   Read full

Child Height Prediction Calculator

How tall your baby will going to be? Predict the height of your child using this Height Prediction Calculator.   Read full

Is the height of a child affected due to adenoids?

.. certain points of advise I would like to give you. Weight is absolutely normal for her age as per growth charts. As per the height mentioned (112 cm), the child is shorter as per other children in the growth chart but considering the parent's heig...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


COVID-19 Vaccines in India
Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Paediatrician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
