ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why has not my height increased in the last five years?

Answered by
Dr. Shaikh Sadaf
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Oct 08, 2017

Hi doctor,

I am an 18 year old male. I have a question concerning my height. I grew from 5 feet and 2 inches to 5 feet and 9 inches between 11 to 13 years. I did not have any noticeable growth since then. Usually, you would consider me as an early bloomer, but I had not shown signs of puberty until I was 12 to 13 years old, which would make me an average to late bloomer. My legs are very long (34.5 inches inseam) and my torso is reasonably shorter. My question is, why did not I grow in these last five years by height? My family members are with the following height: mother 5 feet and 85 inches, father 5 feet and 10 inches, grandfather 6 feet and 1 inch, and my uncle 6 feet and 2 inches.

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

I just read your query.

  • From what you have mentioned, it does not appear that you have a delay in your height growth velocity. According to your parent's height, your predicted height turns out to be 5 feet and 11 inches, and your current height is 5 feet and 10 inches which is not far behind your expected height.
  • Yes, your growth spurt was high at the time of puberty and that is a normal phenomenon. Once puberty is achieved, the height velocity drops and gets balanced eventually. You still have time to grow in a smaller phase before your growth plates fuse.
  • Try to sleep well at night and do exercise daily like cycling. Take a well-balanced diet.

Hope you find my advice beneficial. Good luck.

For further queries consult an endocrinologist online --> https://icliniq.com./ask-a-doctor-online/endocrinologist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Child Height Prediction Calculator

How tall your baby will going to be? Predict the height of your child using this Height Prediction Calculator.   Read full

Can knee and pelvic x-ray help to check, whether human growth hormone(HGH) will work for me?

Hi doctor,I am 28 years old. I have a habit of watching porn. To me, I see it as real. I feel low and regret for my activity.   Read full

When is an MRI Necessary for Low Back Pain or Neck Pain?

.. to do an MRI for patients with low back or neck pain depends upon assessing the risk of a serious condition being present as revealed by warning symptoms in the history or signs in the physical examination .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Sexual Problems and Depression
Holiday Season During the Pandemic
Skin Care Tips To Win Over Winter

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Endocrinologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
