ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Why did I notice fibrosis in my X-ray even though I do not have any symptoms?

Answered by
Dr. Zubayeralam
and medically reviewed by Dr. Chithranjali Ravichandran
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 08, 2021

Hello doctor,

I did my pre-employment exam a few months back, and they saw some fibrosis in my X-ray. However, this still needs to be confirmed. Unfortunately, I cannot provide any sputum since I do not have any cough even until now. Is there any other way for me to know what I have?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Thanks for the query.

I can understand your concern. According to your statement, you have fibrosis on the left upper lung according to your X-ray report (attachments removed to protect the patient's identity). The causes for the fibrosis are previously healed tuberculosis.

As you have no cough, so sputum for AFB (acid-fast bacillus) is not possible. So you can go for other tests like the Mantoux test, HRCT (high-resolution computed tomography) of the chest, etc. Again, CT-guided FNAC (fine needle aspiration cytology) or biopsy from the lung's fibrotic lesion will confirm everything. So you can undergo CT-guided FNAC or biopsy.

You should undergo the above-mentioned investigations to find out the underlying causes for your fibrosis and then treat them accordingly.

Take care.

In case of any other query, ask me.

Hi doctor,

Thank you doctor.

The cause for fibrosis was never confirmed. Even my doctor said it was not TB because the result came out positive. Are those tests available in my country?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

Thanks for joining again.

Such types of lung fibrosis can be caused by factors other than latent TB. These are environmental pollutions like silica, asbestos, etc., pneumonia due to bacterial, viral, or fungal infections, allergies, certain medications, interstitial lung disease, idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis, etc. As you had no cough, fever, weight loss, night sweats, loss of appetite, so there is the least chance of developing TB. Yes, the Mantoux test is available everywhere. And if there is the setting of undergoing CT scan, then CT-guided FNAC or biopsy will be possible too. If CT-guided FNAC or biopsy is not possible, then you can undergo USG-guided FNAC or biopsy from the lung fibrotic area. And as USG (ultrasound) is available everywhere, so USG-guided FNAC or biopsy will be available too.

Take care.

Let me know if I can assist you further.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Is pneumonia causing weight loss in my child?

.. is quite less for an approximately 12 months old child. Please start the child on Multivitamins like Calcimax P 5 ml twice a day and syrup Visyneral Z 5 ml once a day each for three months. Also, start the child on complementary feeds if not yet s...   Read full

What could be the reason for pulmonary fibrosis in an elderly?

Once the X-ray is reported as fibrosis, there is suspicion of a chronic irreversible disease known as IPF that is idiopathic pulmonary fibrosi...   Read full

Tuberculosis (TB) - Types, Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, and Treatment

.. disease caused by a bacterium named Mycobacterium tuberculosis, which affects the lungs and other organs in the body. Learn about its symptoms, causes, diagnosis, and treatment .. ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Pulmonologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
