Q. What could be the reason for pulmonary fibrosis in an elderly?

Answered by
Dr. Amolkumar W Diwan
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jan 17, 2018

Hello doctor,

I am a 74-year-old male with a weight of 142 pounds and a height of 5 feet 10 inches. I take no medications except Ativan. I take vitamins. I am a non-smoker, worked in the auto body shop for two years painting cars, quit grain farming at the age of 44, minimal exposure to asbestos. I have been suffering from panic disorder for 56 years. Last winter I got a whiff of hot coals while cleaning my fireplace.

Radiation exposure includes two thallium test, two barium enemas, one angiogram. Normal chest X-rays until last spring. Last spring X-ray showed scattered fibrosis. Normal pulmonary function test - FVC liters - Ref 4.11, Pre meas 4.18, Pre % Ref 102 ; FEV1 liters- Ref 2.70 , Pre meas 3.10, Pre % Ref 115; FEV1/FVC % Ref 68, Pre meas 74; FEF 25-75% L/sec Ref 2.40, Pre meas 2.35 , Pre % Ref 98 ; FEV3 Liters Pre meas 3.67; PEF L/sec Ref 7.87, Pre meas 10.63, Pre % Ref 135 . What could be causing the fibrosis?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Single chest X-ray cannot diagnose lung fibrosis and further tests are required to rule out other causes.

As you said, the chest X-ray was normal before a few months and now showing scattered fibrosis. It is advised to repeat the X-ray after few days.

Once the X-ray is reported as fibrosis, there is suspicion of a chronic irreversible disease known as IPF that is idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.

After this, I would like to clarify that having no significant past medical history of any risk factors, it is advisable to rule out common reversible infective causes like TB (tuberculosis) or pneumonia.

Radiation exposure, you listed above, is not significant to cause fibrosis of lungs. But it can be a contributing factor.

Chest X-ray is not much sensitive to rule out lung fibrosis and the next important investigation advised is HRCT (high-resolution computed tomography) scan to rule out IPF or other ILD (immature lung disease).

In your case, the advancing age of the patient is the most important risk factor to be the cause of scattered lung fibrosis.

Looking at the spirometry, it is absolutely normal which cannot rule out IPF and further tests like DLCO (diffusing capacity of the lung for carbon monoxide) with body plethysmography are advised.

So in summary, as I said, single chest X-ray cannot diagnose lung fibrosis.

Further investigations like HRCT scan, DLCO with body plethysmography and in some cases lung biopsy are must find out the exact cause of lung fibrosis.

For more information consult an allergy specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/allergy-specialist



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
On reducing steroid dose, why does my oxygen saturation level go down?

.. or HP is a type of interstitial lung disease. It is a chronic type of lung disease and treatment usually runs longer, especially with steroids and immunosuppressive drugs. As you said, you are taking steroids in tapering dose but still you are not...   Read full

How to go about the treatment in a patient with chronic cough?

The x-ray findings are suggestive of interstitial lung disease called lung fibrosis which can be confirmed only after HRCT (high-resolution computed tomography) scan of chest ...   Read full

In chest x-ray, what is the meaning of bilateral apical inhomogeneities?

.. x-ray is a routine part of any pre-employment checkup. Your query regarding reporting of x-ray as bilateral inhomogeneous opacities suggests old or active infection most probably tuberculosis. So, it is advisable to do sputum AFB test (acid-fast b...   Read full

 


Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Does my chest x-ray show any nodules of concern?

Query: Hello doctor, I am looking for a second opinion regarding my chest x-ray. The chest x-ray showed no masses, nodules or pneumonia. I just have a very mild inflammation and an old rib injury. The doctor told me that I had heart deformities, but I already knew about those.  Read Full »

I slept with my phone under my testicles. When can I safely try for a baby again?

Query: Hello doctor,Yesterday, unfortunately, I slept with my mobile phone under my testicles. I slept like that for five hours. I have heard of mobile radiations causing harm to the sperm and testicular cells by affecting the DNA. My problem is that my wife and I are both 34 years old and are planning for...  Read Full »

What is the safety limit for CT scans?

Query: Hi, I am a 31 year old male. I would like to know how many CTscans - abdomen and pelvis are safe in a 2 months time. I have had CT scan abdomen and pelvis 2 months back in another city, but now a doctor here wants it done again as I do not have the reports. Is it safe? What is the safety limit for ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Allergy Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
