ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Is using nicotine gum the correct way to quit smoking?

Answered by
Dr. Mashfika N Alam
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Apr 15, 2018 and last reviewed on: Nov 16, 2022

Hello doctor,

I am 19 years old. I have a habit of smoking from the last one year. I tried to quit smoking. But, it is not possible. Is it correct to use nicotine gum?

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

Trying to quit smoking is a very good idea and since you have only been smoking for a year, quitting now will be much easier than doing it any later. Nicotine gum and lozenges are both good replacements and have proven to be effective. Normally, side effects may occur some times such as:

  1. Rapid heart rate or pounding in the chest.
  2. Nausea.
  3. Hurting jaw or teeth.
  4. Dizziness.
  5. Sometimes diarrhea.

But if you keep to the recommended dose, you should get minimal side effects. Also, make sure you give at least an hour or two in between two pieces (2 mg piece). The long-term use is not recommended and you should also bring down the dose gradually.

Hope this helps.


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Are acidity and constipation the withdrawal symptoms of quitting smoking?

Hello doctor, I am 30 year old male and had been smoking for the last 10 years ... It is good that you have stopped smoking ...   Read full

Can you give me medical advise about the effects of vaping?

If you were a regular smoker (conventional cigarette smoker) and are trying to quit smoking and have chosen e-cig as an alternative by yourself, I would suggest you consult a local physician about it instead ...   Read full

Will smoking cessation cause strained bowel movements?

I have quit smoking, cold turkey after smoking for almost 18 years ... I went through your post, it is normal to have hard stools after quitting smoking for that you...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Impact of COVID-19 on Female Sexual Health
Carpal Tunnel Syndrome in Pregnancy
Breaking the Link-Irritable Bowel Syndrome and Bacterial Overgrowth

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a General Practitioner Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
