Q. How to know if I am affected by rabies?

Answered by
Dr. Sudheer Ambekar
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Nov 06, 2016 and last reviewed on: Oct 15, 2020

Hi doctor,

I was injured by a bone of a dead dog. The injury is on my right knee. I cleaned the wound with soap water and this happened a month ago. I am facing some problems like flu, body pain and headache for the last four days. How to know if I am affected by rabies? What are the tests needed to confirm rabies virus is in my body? Also, can I take post-exposure treatment at this stage? What are the good antirabies available?

#

Hi,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

  • The indication for post-exposure vaccination with or without rabies immunoglobulin depends on the type of contact with the rabid animal.
  • Types of contact are of three categories:
  1. Category I – Touching or feeding the animals and licks on the skin.
  2. Category II - Nibbling of uncovered skin, minor scratches or abrasions without bleeding and licks on broken skin.
  3. Category III – Single or multiple transdermal bites or scratches, contamination of mucous membrane with saliva from licks and exposure to bat bites or scratches.
  • In your case, if the dog was rabid or you do not know the vaccination status of the dog, then you should get post-exposure prophylaxis. You probably fall into category 2.
  • Your vaccination schedule should be one dose of the vaccine should be administered on days 0, 3, 7, 14 and 30. All intramuscular injections must be given in the deltoid region.


Thank you doctor,

It is already 30 days since I injured. So, it is uncommon like others who are injured and take treatment immediately. Is there any blood or urine test to confirm if I am infected with rabies? I found several antirabies vaccines available. Which one is the best? Can rabies vaccine cause any symptom later?

#

Hi,

Welcome back to icliniq.com.

  • Since it has been one month of injury, it is unlikely that you have contracted rabies.
  • However, rabies is known to manifest later in life too. So, it is advisable to take vaccination.
  • There is no test that will clearly establish if you have rabies or not. The human diploid cell vaccine is preferable.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Related Questions:
Being vaccinated, is it fine to get 2 doses of rabies vaccine now for dog bite?

Hi doctor, I had 5 doses of rabies vaccine along with rabies immunoglobulin before two years ... A month later again, I was bitten by a dog and took three doses...   Read full

I was bitten by a chameleon. I did take Vaxirab. Now I am feeling pain in my arm and my back. Give me your advice.

Hi doctor,

I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read...   Read full

I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Hi doctor,

I am 30 years old and 20 weeks pregnant. I got an abnormal pap result with ASC-H. I had another pap two years ago and it was normal. My doctor wants to do a colposcopy and biopsy. However, I read...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

Comprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Related Questions & Answers


Vaccinated dog bite my daughter. Is anti-rabies vaccine needed?

Query: Dear Doctor, My daughter is 5 years old. A vaccinated dog scratched her right hand with its teeth. There is no skin damage but deep red mark is visible. Is anti-rabies vaccine optional or compulsory for her?  Read Full »

Can you verify if my child is receiving the correct treatment for monkey bite?

Query: Hello doctor, A child, 2 years and six months old, was given the first two doses of Rabipur (anti-rabies vaccine) on the scheduled date, that is the zero and third day of the monkey bite. However, due to lack of knowledge, both the times, it was given in the gluteal region. The third dose was given...  Read Full »

What are the side effects of taking post-exposure prophylaxis?

Query: Hello doctor, I had unprotected vaginal sex with a woman 17 hours ago, and I am worried if I may have contracted HIV. I say this because I have learned that the woman I had sex with has multiple sexual partners and I am anxious she may have HIV. I am not in a position to ask her if she has HIV, and ...  Read Full »

Also Read


Sinusitis - Causes, Symptoms and Treatment
Asthma and Its Rising Incidence
Parkinson's Disease: Historical Aspects and Current Treatment Approaches

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a Neurologist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
