ADVERTISEMENT

Q. I had vaginal intercourse and condom broke. Am I at the risk of HIV?

Answered by
Dr. Sushma Shah
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Jun 18, 2018

Hello doctor,

Two weeks ago I had a scare. I had vaginal intercourse with a girl from the bar and the condom broke and I removed immediately. I asked her about her status and she stated clean. There was some blood on the bed from her after. I started PEP within 24 hours from the clinic, they gave me Tenofovir, Emtricitabine, Lamivudine one pill each daily. Is this a good drug regime? Two weeks later, I started to feel a sore throat or night sweats. What are the odds of being infected? Is this low risk?

#

Hello,

Welcome to icliniq.com.

PEP (post-exposure prophylaxis) is good. A sore throat is very common at this time. You can go to ENT specialist. You can have tablet Zerodol SP (Aceclofenac, Serratiopeptidase, and Paracetamol) two times a day after food for three to five days, tablet TAXIM O (Cefixime) 200 two times a day after food for three to five days. Tantum (Benzydamine) liquid gargle before meals two times. You will be all right, as such you go for a test fourth generation CMIA kit test for HIV on the 28th day. If it comes negative, means no HIV is there. PEP to be taken for 28 days.

For more information consult a HIV/AIDS specialist online --> https://www.icliniq.com/ask-a-doctor-online/HIV-AIDS-specialist


Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
Does taking contraceptive pills before and after sex avoid pregnancy?

Hi doctor, How can pregnancy be avoided completely without the help of condoms ... It ranges from using condoms to contraceptive pills to intrauterine devices to achieve longer contraception ......   Read full

Which test can be used to test HIV after having sex using two condoms?

.. try to solve your query so that all your doubts are cleared. First, to get infected with HIV first your partner needs to be HIV positive. The chances of your partner being HIV positive depends on the type of partner. If your partner is a commercia...   Read full


.. minute touch of an infected vagina can spread STDs (sexually transmitted diseases). As partner status is unknown and has high-risk factors, it is better to use prophylactic treatment. Secondly, pain in armpit has almost no relation to STD. It is ...   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Alzheimer's Disease - an Overview
My father is experiencing hospital delirium after ankle surgery. Please help.
Is there a chance for dengue reattack in the same season?

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask a HIV AIDS Specialist Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
