ADVERTISEMENT

Q. Can you verify if my child is receiving the correct treatment for monkey bite?

Answered by
Dr. Ashaq Hussain Parrey
and medically reviewed by iCliniq medical review team.
This is a premium question & answer published on Sep 03, 2017

Hello doctor,

A child, 2 years and six months old, was given the first two doses of Rabipur (anti-rabies vaccine) on the scheduled date, that is the zero and third day of the monkey bite. However, due to lack of knowledge, both the times, it was given in the gluteal region. The third dose was given on the deltoid area, and the fourth dose is due in three days. Kindly advice what is to be done further.

ADVERTISEMENT
#

Hello doctor,

I went through your post.

  • Your child had an animal bite, for which he is receiving post-exposure prophylaxis for rabies.
  1. Human rabies immunoglobulin is given (20 mcg/kg) around the injury site. 
  2. Anti-rabies vaccine (ARV) is given on day zero, three, seven and 14 in the deltoid area. In infants, it is given around the lateral side of the thigh. 
  • Your kid has received it in the gluteal area, which is generally avoided due to the contamination of the area. However, it is not less effective even if given there. So, you do not need to worry. Just complete the fourth dose, and everything will be alright.


Thank you doctor,

The fourth and fifth shot of anti-rabies vaccine has been received. My child has a hoarseness of voice from the last 30 days, without any other symptoms such as fever, cough, vomiting, etc. The local doctors prescribed some antibiotic, anti-allergy medicines. Kindly advice what to do further.

#

Hello, 

Welcome to icliniq.com.

You have taken five doses instead of four. You have been extra cautious. But, that is good. 

  • The hoarseness of voice in a young child is generally due to a sudden sharp cry which sometimes causes edema of the vocal cords. You can get an indirect laryngoscopy of the kid to have a look on the vocal cords by an ENT doctor. Try to train your kid to rest his vocal cords.
  • Antibiotics are not needed. However, for the time being, continue the antiallergic meds. It is usually a self-limiting condition and settles spontaneously.
  • Hoarseness of voice due to ARV is not known and less likely to be the cause.

Regards.



Was this answer helpful?

 | 

Same symptoms doesn’t mean you have the same problem. Consult a doctor now!



Related Questions:
A pet dog bit me three years back. Can I take anti-rabies vaccine now?

It has been three years now, but I am worried as I heard that rabies appears after years ... If I take anti-rabies vaccine or boosters now, will it protect me ...   Read full

When I bite, both sides teeth do not come in contact at the same time. Please help.

.. you have to get a full check up done of your upper and lower jaw. Upper right wisdom tooth erupts between 17 to 25 years. But, if there is no space for it to erupt then they come out crooked. Pain can also result if the wisdom tooth is not eruptin...   Read full

Vaccinated dog bite my daughter. Is anti-rabies vaccine needed?

Hello doctor, I had a miscarriage at 12 weeks. It has been two months now. Can I plan for the next baby and conceive now?   Read full

Also Read Answers From:

ideaComprehensive Medical Second Opinion.Submit your Case

Also Read


Monkeypox Virus - Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, Complications, and Prevention
Tomato Fever - Causes, Symptoms, Diagnosis, Treatment, and Prevention

Ask your health query to a doctor online?

Ask an Internal Medicine Physician Now

* guaranteed answer within 4 hours.
